Wisconsin Code § 32.08
Commissioner of condemnation
(1) The office
of commissioner of condemnation is created. In counties having
a population of less than 100,000 there shall be 6 commissioners;
in counties having a population of 100,000 or more and less than
750,000 there shall be 9 commissioners; in counties having a
population of 750,000 or more there shall be 12 commissioners.
Each such commissioner must be a resident of the county or of an
adjoining county in the same judicial circuit prior to appointment
and remain so during the term of office. Not more than one-third
of such commissioners shall be attorneys at law, licensed for active practice in this state.
(2) Such commissioners shall be appointed by the circuit
judge or judges of the circuit court for such county and may be removed by said judge or judges at their pleasure. Where any
county has more than one circuit judge, the affirmative vote of a
majority of such judges shall be necessary to an appointment or a
removal. All appointments and removals shall be filed with the
clerk of the circuit court for the county. Each commissioner shall
take and file the official oath. The first appointments after April
6, 1960 shall be made for staggered terms of 1, 2 and 3 years as
fixed by the circuit judge. Thereafter all appointments shall be
made for 3-year terms. Vacancies shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(3) The commissioners in each county shall annually elect
one of their number as chairperson, and the chairperson shall select and notify the commissioners to serve on each commission
of 3 required to sit in condemnation.
(4) Commissioners shall receive no salary but shall be compensated for actual service at an hourly rate to be fixed by the
county board of the county. Commissioners shall also receive
mileage at a rate fixed by the county board for necessary and direct round trip travel from their homes to the place where the condemnation commission conducts its hearings. The chairperson of
the county commission shall receive such reasonable sum, computed at the hourly rate as fixed by the county board, as shall be
allowed by the circuit judge having jurisdiction over the hearing,
for his or her administrative work in selecting and notifying the
commissioners to serve in the condemnation hearing and his or
her necessary out-of-pocket expenses in connection with the
hearing. All such compensation and expenses shall be paid by the
condemnor on order approved by the circuit judge.
(5) If the petitioner under s. 32.06 is entitled to condemn the
property or any portion of it or interest therein, the circuit judge
having jurisdiction of the petition, or to whom an application for
county commissioner of condemnation review is taken from a
highway taking award, shall assign the matter to the chairperson
of the county condemnation commissioners who shall within 7
days select 3 of the commissioners to serve as a commission to
ascertain the compensation to be made for the taking of the property or rights in property sought to be condemned, fix the time
and place of the hearing before the commission, which time shall
not be less than 20 nor more than 30 days after the assignment
date, and notify the parties in interest thereof. The judge’s order
of assignment shall be accompanied by a copy of the petition for
condemnation. Notice shall be given to each interested person or,
where the persons have appeared in the proceeding by an attorney
then to the attorney, by certified mail with return receipt requested, postmarked at least 10 days prior to the date of hearing.
If any party cannot be found and has not appeared in the proceedings, a class 3 notice shall be published, under ch. 985, in the
community which the chairperson of the condemnation commis-
sion directs. Costs of notification shall be paid by the petitioner
upon certification by the commission chairperson.
(6) (a) At the hearing the commissioners shall first view the
property sought to be condemned and then hear all evidence desired to be produced. The condemnee shall present his or her testimony first and have the right to close. Except as provided in s.
901.05, in conducting the hearing the commission shall not be
bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence. The commission shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative
value, but shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant and unduly repetitious testimony. The amount of a prior jurisdictional offer or
award shall not be disclosed to the commission. The commission
shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Basic
principles of relevancy, materiality and probative force, as recognized in equitable proceedings, shall govern the proof of all questions of fact. The commission may on its own motion adjourn the
hearing once for not more than 7 days, but may by stipulation of
all parties grant other adjournments. A majority of the commissioners, being present, may determine all matters.
(b) If either party desires that the proceedings by the commission be transcribed, the commission may order the same and the
applicant shall pay the cost thereof. Within 10 days after the conclusion of such hearing the commission shall make a written
award specifying therein the property taken and the compensation, and file such award with the clerk of the circuit court, who
shall cause a copy thereof to be mailed to each party in interest
and record the original in the judgment record of such court. The
commission shall file with the clerk of the court a sworn voucher
for the compensation due each member, which sum, upon approval by the circuit judge, shall be paid by the condemnor.