Wisconsin Code § 31.14
Proof of ability to maintain dams required
(1)
It is the policy of this section to preserve public rights in navigable waters, including those created by dams, and to provide a
means of maintaining dams and the developments which have
been made adjacent to the flowage of such dams.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), a permit shall not be
granted under s. 31.06, 31.08 or 31.13:
(a) Unless the applicant furnishes to the department proof of
ability to operate and maintain the dam in good condition, either
by the creation of a special assessment district under ss. 31.38
and 66.0703, or by any other means which in the department’s
judgment will give reasonable assurance that the dam will be
maintained for a reasonable period of time not less than 10 years;
or
(b) If a majority of the municipalities in which 51 percent or
more of the dam or flowage is or will be located files with the department, prior to the granting of the permit, their objections to
the granting of such permit in the form of resolutions duly
adopted by the governing bodies of such municipalities.
(3) Subsection (2) does not apply if the applicant complies
with each of the following requirements:
(a) Furnishes proof satisfactory to the department that the applicant owns or has an enforceable option to purchase all the land
which is or will be flowed by the impoundment, together with the
shoreline and an immediately adjacent strip of land at least 60 feet
in width, but the department may in a particular case permit a
narrower strip where the 60-foot minimum is impractical and
may, in furtherance of the policy stated in sub. (1), require ownership of a wider strip.
(b) Files with the department a writing in such form as the department requires in which the applicant agrees that following the
initial filling of the proposed pond the applicant will not convey
the dam to another without first obtaining department approval.
The department may require from an applicant who does not have
the power of eminent domain a bond or other reasonable assurances that the applicant will adhere to such agreement.
(c) Furnishes proof satisfactory to the department that the applicant has dedicated or will dedicate a parcel of land for public
access to the impounded waters.
(4) No person may assume ownership of a dam after October
21, 1961, or the ownership of that specific piece of land on which
a dam is physically located after April 27, 1982, without first
complying with sub. (2) or (3). The transfer of the ownership of
a dam or the ownership of a specific piece of land on which a
dam is physically located made without complying with sub. (2)
or (3) is void unless a permit to abandon the dam was granted under s. 31.185 or unless the transfer occurred by operation of law.
Every person who accepts ownership by operation of law is subject to this chapter.
(5) For the purpose of implementing the policy stated in sub.
(1), the department may by rule require all or specified classes of
persons operating a dam for profit to create a fund or reserve to be
used for major repairs, reconstruction or removal of the dam
when necessary. Such rules shall prescribe the manner in which
such fund or reserve is to be created, maintained and expended.
This subsection shall not apply to a person who has the power of
eminent domain.