Wisconsin Code § 31.09
Proposals to accompany applications
Each applicant for a permit to construct, operate and maintain a dam for
the purpose of developing power or for the purpose of aiding in
the development of power by other dams through the creation of
reservoirs or otherwise, and each applicant for a permit to construct, operate and maintain a dam for any other purpose whatsoever, which is capable of developing 50 theoretical horsepower or
more available for 50 percent of the time throughout the year,
shall file with an application for a permit, in addition to the requirements of s. 31.05 or s. 31.07, as the case may be, the following proposals:
(1) That the department prior to the time the permit is granted
shall value the dam site and all flowage rights and other property
necessary for the purposes set forth in the application for the permit, whether the same or any part thereof are owned by the applicant or not.
(2) That the department shall audit all outlays for property
and for the construction of the dam, buildings, and other structures and works constructed, maintained, and operated and used
and useful under the permit.
(3) That the permit, if granted, shall be granted and accepted
subject to the express condition that the state of Wisconsin, if it
shall have the constitutional power, or any municipality, on not
less than one year’s notice, at any time after the expiration of 30
years after the permit becomes effective, may acquire all of the
property of the grantee, used and useful under the permit, by paying therefor, the cost of reproduction in their then existing condition of all dams, works, buildings, or other structures or equipment, used and useful under the permit, as determined by the department, and by paying in addition thereto the value of the dam
site and all flowage rights and other property as determined by
the department prior to the time the permit was granted, as provided in sub. (1), plus the amounts paid out for additional
flowage rights, if any, acquired after the valuation made by the
department as provided in sub. (1); and that the applicant waives
all right to any further compensation.