Wisconsin Code § 31.02
Powers and duties of department
(1) The department, in the interest of public rights in navigable waters, to
promote safety, and to protect life, health, property, property values, and economic values may regulate and control the level and
flow of water in all navigable waters and may erect, or may order
and require bench marks to be erected, upon which shall be designated the maximum level of water that may be impounded and
the lowest level of water that may be maintained by any dam
heretofore or hereafter constructed and maintained and which
will affect the level and flow of navigable waters; and may by order fix a level for any body of navigable water below which the
same shall not be lowered except as provided in this chapter; and
shall establish and maintain gauging stations upon the various
navigable waters of the state and shall take other steps necessary
to determine and record the characteristics of such waters.
(2) The department may investigate and determine all reasonable methods of construction, operation, maintenance, and equipment for any dam so as to conserve and protect all public rights in
navigable waters and so as to protect life, health and property; and
the construction, operation, maintenance and equipment, or any
or all thereof, of dams in navigable waters shall be subject to the
supervision of the department and to the orders and regulations
of the department made or promulgated under this chapter.
(3) The department or any member or any agent or employee
thereof shall at all times be accorded free access to any and all
parts of any dam and appurtenances constructed or maintained in
navigable waters and may enter upon any property to investigate a
waterway or use of water from any lake or stream.
(4) The department may order and require any dam heretofore or hereafter constructed to be equipped and operated, in
whole or part, as follows:
(a) With slides and chutes for the passage of logs and timber
products.
(b) With a lock, boat hoist, marine railway or other device of
a size and construction sufficient to accommodate navigation.
(c) With good and sufficient fishways or fish ladders, or in
lieu thereof the owner may be permitted to enter into an agreement with the department to pay for or to supply to the state of
Wisconsin annually such quantities of game fish for stocking purposes as may be agreed upon by the owner and the department.
(d) With spillways or flood gates capable of permitting the
passage through or over the same of freshets and floods during all
seasons of the year.
(e) With booms, piers or other protection works ample to safeguard flood gates from trash or other floating material.
(4d) The department may not issue, amend, or revise an order
under this section or under s. 182.71 (7) (b) with respect to a dam
that, on June 1, 2015, met all of the following conditions unless
the appropriate standing committee in each house of the legislature, as determined by each presiding officer, approves the order,
amendment, or revision:
(a) The dam regulated the water levels of one or more lakes
located in Vilas County.
(b) The dam was located in whole or in part in a city, village,
or town with an equalized value exceeding $500,000,000.
(c) The dam’s impoundment area at normal pool elevation exceeded 4,000 acres.
(d) The dam was continuously subject to a lake level order for
a period of at least 40 years.
(4g) The department may not impose the requirement under
sub. (4) (c) on an owner of a dam unless all of the following
apply:
(a) The rules promulgated under sub. (4r) are in effect.
(b) The federal government or the state implements a program
to provide cost-sharing grants to owners of dams for equipping
dams with fishways or fish ladders and a grant is available to the
dam owner under the program.
(4r) The department shall promulgate rules specifying the
rights held by the public in navigable waters that are dammed.
The rules shall include provisions on the rights held by the public
that affect the placement of fishways or fish ladders in navigable
waters that are dammed.
(5) The department shall give written notice to the public service commission of any hearing under this chapter involving public utilities.
(6) Except as provided in sub. (7m), the department may operate, repair and maintain the dams and dikes constructed across
drainage ditches and streams in drainage districts, in the interest
of drainage control, water conservation, irrigation, conservation,
pisciculture and to provide areas suitable for the nesting and
breeding of aquatic wild bird life and the propagation of fur-bearing animals.
(7) The department shall confer with the drainage commissioners in each drainage district on the formation of policies for
the operation and maintenance of the dams; in districts having no
commissioners, the department shall confer in like manner with
the committee appointed by the county board, if any, to represent
either such drainage district, or in the event that the drainage district is dissolved, to represent the interests of the county in all
matters whatsoever pertaining to water conservation and control
within the area which theretofore constituted such drainage district. This subsection does not apply to the Duck Creek Drainage
District.
(7m) The drainage board for the Duck Creek Drainage District shall operate, repair and maintain dams, dikes and other
structures in district drains that the board operates in the Duck
Creek Drainage District in compliance with ch. 88 and any rules
promulgated by the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection under ch. 88. If a county drainage board fails to
perform its duties under this subsection, the department of natural resources may exercise its authority under subs. (6), (8) and
(9).
(8) The department shall give careful consideration to the
suggestions of the drainage commissioners or committee of the
* * *