Wisconsin Code § 303.01
Prison industries
(1) CREATION. (a) In this subsection “manufacturing” includes reprocessing, repairing, salvaging, servicing and storing.
(b) The department, with the approval of the prison industries
* * *
profitable manner. Within this goal, inmates or residents employed in prison industries shall be provided with training and
work experience that allows them to develop skills necessary to
retain employment in outside business and industry. Consistent
with available resources, inmates or residents employed in prison
industries may be required to take education courses related to
their work to enhance their capacity for employment upon release
from prison or an institution specified under sub. (1) (b).
(8) DISPOSITION OF EARNINGS. (a) The department has the
authority to determine how much, if any, of the earnings of an inmate or resident may be spent and for what purposes they may be
spent within the confines of the prison or institution.
(b) The department shall distribute earnings of an inmate or
resident, other than an inmate or resident employed under sub. (2)
(em), for the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge under
s. 973.045 (4), for the delinquency victim and witness assistance
surcharge under s. 938.34 (8d) (c), for the deoxyribonucleic acid
analysis surcharge under s. 973.046 (4) and for compliance with
s. 303.06 (2) and may distribute earnings for the support of the inmate’s or resident’s dependents and for other obligations either
acknowledged by the inmate or resident in writing or which have
been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.
The department may also distribute earnings for the child
pornography surcharge under s. 973.042 or the drug offender diversion surcharge under s. 973.043, but only if the inmate or resident has first provided for the reasonable support of his or her
dependents.
(c) The department shall disburse the earnings of inmates and
residents employed under sub. (2) (em) in the order stated:
1. Payment of applicable federal, state and local taxes.
2. Payment in compliance with s. 303.06 (3).
3. Payment of support ordered by a court under ch. 767.
4. The board of the inmate or resident and a reasonable room
charge, as determined by the department.
5. Payment of the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge under s. 973.045 (4).
6. Payment of the delinquency victim and witness assistance
surcharge under s. 938.34 (8d) (c).
7. Payment of the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge
under s. 973.046 (4).
7m. Payment of the child pornography surcharge under s.
973.042.
8. Payment of the drug offender diversion surcharge under s.
973.043.
(d) The department may disburse the earnings of inmates and
residents employed under sub. (2) (em) for the support of the inmate’s or resident’s dependents and for the payment of an obligation other than one specified under par. (c) if the obligation is acknowledged by the inmate or resident in writing or has been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.
(e) The department shall credit all moneys that it collects
from earnings of inmates and residents employed under sub. (2)
(em) to the appropriation account under s. 20.410 (1) (gi).
(9) STAFF SERVICES. The secretary shall appoint the director
of prison industries outside the classified service. The department shall provide other staff services to the prison industries
board within the classified service.
(10) SALES PERSONNEL. Three sales representative positions
* * *