Wisconsin Code § 302.38
Medical care of prisoners
(1) If a prisoner needs
medical or hospital care or is intoxicated or incapacitated by alcohol or another drug the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of
the jail or house of correction shall provide appropriate care or
treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a hospital or to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.45 (2) (b) and (c), making
provision for the security of the prisoner. The sheriff, superintendent or other keeper may provide appropriate care or treatment
under this subsection for a prisoner under 18 years of age and
may transfer a prisoner under 18 years of age under this subsection without obtaining the consent of the prisoner’s parent,
guardian or legal custodian. The sheriff, superintendent or other
keeper may charge a prisoner for the costs of providing medical
care to the prisoner while he or she is in the jail or house of correction. If the sheriff or other keeper maintains a personal money
account for an inmate’s use for payment for items from canteen,
vending or similar services, the sheriff or other keeper may make
deductions from the account to pay for the charges under this
subsection.
(2) The prisoner is liable for the costs of medical and hospital
care outside of the jail or house of correction. If the prisoner is
unable to pay the costs, the county shall pay the costs in the case
of persons held under the state criminal laws or for contempt of
court and, except as provided in s. 302.336 (2) and (3) (b), a municipality shall pay the costs in the case of persons held under
municipal ordinance by the municipality.
(3) The maximum amount that a governmental unit may pay
for the costs of medical or hospital care under this section is limited for that care to the amount payable by medical assistance under subch. IV of ch. 49, excluding ss. 49.468 and 49.471 (11), for
care for which a medical assistance rate exists. No provider of
medical or hospital care may bill a prisoner under sub. (1) for the
cost of care exceeding the amount paid under this subsection by
the governmental unit. If no medical assistance rate exists for the
care provided, there is no limitation under this subsection.
(4) The governmental unit paying the costs of medical or hospital care under this section, regardless of whether the care is provided in or out of the jail or house of correction, may collect the
value of the same from the prisoner or the prisoner’s estate. If applicable, the governmental unit may proceed to collect under this
section or may seek reimbursement under s. 302.372, but may not
collect for the same expenses twice.
(5) This section does not require the sheriff, superintendent
or keeper of the jail or house of correction to provide or arrange
for the provision of appropriate care or treatment if the prisoner
refuses appropriate care or treatment.