Wisconsin Code § 302.18
Transfers of inmates
(1) Inmates of a prison may
be transferred and retransferred to another prison by the
department.
(1m) Inmates transferred to the Wisconsin resource center
shall be afforded a transfer hearing under s. 302.055.
(2) Inmates of a county house of correction may be transferred to a state prison. If any county discontinues its house of
correction, inmates at the time of the discontinuance may be
transferred to the state prison or to the county jail of the county as
the commitment indicates.
(3) A prisoner may request the department to transfer him or
her to a prison in another state under s. 302.25.
(4) With each person transferred to a state prison from another institution, the warden or superintendent of such other institution shall transmit the original commitment and the institutional record pertaining to such person.
(5) Any person who is legally transferred by the department
to a penal institution shall be subject to the same statutes, regulations and discipline as if the person had been originally sentenced
to that institution, but the transfer shall not change the term of
sentence.
(6) Inmates may be transferred under ss. 302.45 and 973.035.
(7) Except as provided in s. 973.013 (3m) , the department
shall keep a person under 15 years of age who has been sentenced
to the Wisconsin state prisons in a juvenile correctional facility or
a secured residential care center for children and youth, but the
department may transfer that person to an adult correctional institution after the person attains 15 years of age. The department
may not transfer any person under 18 years of age to the correctional institution authorized in s. 301.16 (1n).