Wisconsin Code § 302.095
Delivering articles to inmate
(1) In this section, “jail” means any of the following:
(a) A jail, as defined in s. 302.30.
(b) A house of correction.
(c) A Huber facility under s. 303.09.
(d) A lockup facility, as defined in s. 302.30.
(2) (a) Any officer or other person who does any of the following contrary to the rules or regulations and without the knowledge or permission of the sheriff or other keeper of the jail, in the
case of a jail, or the warden or superintendent of the prison, in the
case of a prison, is guilty of a Class I felony:
1. Delivers, procures to be delivered, or has in his or her possession with intent to deliver to any inmate confined in a jail or
state prison, any article or thing whatever, with intent that any inmate confined in the jail or prison shall obtain or receive the
same.
2. Deposits or conceals in or about a jail or prison, or the
precincts of a jail or prison, or in any vehicle going into the
premises belonging to a jail or prison, any article or thing whatever, with intent that any inmate confined in the jail or prison
shall obtain or receive the same.
3. Receives from any inmate any article or thing whatever
with intent to convey the same out of a jail or prison.
(b) Any person who, contrary to the rules or regulations and
without the knowledge or permission of the sheriff or other
keeper of the jail, in the case of a jail, or the warden or superintendent of the prison, in the case of a prison, has in his or her possession with intent to retain for himself or herself any article or
thing whatever, is guilty of a Class I felony.