Wisconsin Code § 302.045
Challenge incarceration program
(1) PROGRAM. The department shall provide a challenge incarceration
program for inmates selected to participate under sub. (2). The
program shall provide participants with manual labor, personal
development counseling, substance abuse treatment and education, military drill and ceremony, counseling, and strenuous physical exercise, for participants who have not attained the age of 30
as of the date on which they begin participating in the program, or
age-appropriate strenuous physical exercise, for all other participants, in preparation for release on parole or extended supervision. The department shall design the program to include not
fewer than 50 participants at a time and so that a participant may
complete the program in not more than 180 days. The department may restrict participant privileges as necessary to maintain
discipline.
(2) PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY. Except as provided in sub. (4), the
department may place any inmate in the challenge incarceration
program if the inmate meets all of the following criteria:
(a) The inmate volunteers to participate in the program.
(b) The inmate has not attained the age of 40 as of the date the
inmate will begin participating in the program.
(c) The inmate is incarcerated regarding a violation other than
a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 941.29 (1g) (a); a crime specified in s. 941.29 (1g) (b), not including s. 951.02, 951.08, 951.09,
or 951.095; or a crime under s. 948.02 (3), 948.055, 948.075, or
948.095.
(cm) If the inmate is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed
under s. 973.01, the sentencing court decided under s. 973.01
(3m) that the inmate is eligible for the challenge incarceration
program.
(d) The department determines, during assessment and evaluation, that the inmate has a substance abuse problem.
(e) The department determines that the inmate has no psychological, physical or medical limitations that would preclude participation in the program.
(3) PAROLE ELIGIBILITY. Except as provided in sub. (4), if the
department determines that an inmate serving a sentence other
than one imposed under s. 973.01 has successfully completed the
challenge incarceration program, the parole commission shall parole the inmate for that sentence under s. 304.06, regardless of the
time the inmate has served. When the parole commission grants
parole under this subsection, it must require the parolee to participate in an intensive supervision program for drug abusers as a
condition of parole.
(3m) RELEASE TO EXTENDED SUPERVISION. (a) Except as
provided in sub. (4), if the department determines that an inmate
serving the term of confinement in prison portion of a bifurcated
sentence imposed under s. 973.01 has successfully completed the
challenge incarceration program, the department shall inform the
court that sentenced the inmate.
(b) Upon being informed by the department under par. (a) that
an inmate whom the court sentenced under s. 973.01 has successfully completed the challenge incarceration program, the court
shall modify the inmate’s bifurcated sentence as follows:
1. The court shall reduce the term of confinement in prison
portion of the inmate’s bifurcated sentence in a manner that provides for the release of the inmate to extended supervision within
30 days of the date on which the court receives the information
from the department under par. (a).
2. The court shall lengthen the term of extended supervision
imposed so that the total length of the bifurcated sentence originally imposed does not change.
(c) The court may not increase the total length of the bifurcated sentence when modifying a bifurcated sentence under par.
(b).
(d) Upon receiving a court order modifying an inmate’s bifurcated sentence, the department shall release the inmate within 6
working days, as defined in s. 227.01 (14) and as computed in s.
990.001 (4).
(e) A person released under this subsection, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched
by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period
of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is
committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of release to extended supervision. Any
search conducted pursuant to this paragraph shall be conducted in
a reasonable manner and may not be arbitrary, capricious, or harassing. A law enforcement officer who conducts a search pursuant to this paragraph shall, as soon as practicable after the
search, notify the department.
(4) INTENSIVE SANCTIONS PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS. The department may place any intensive sanctions program participant
in the challenge incarceration program. The participant is not
subject to subs. (2), (3) and (3m).