Wisconsin Code § 301.32
Property of prisoners, residents and probationers
(1) PROPERTY DELIVERED TO WARDEN OR SUPERINTENDENT; CREDIT AND DEBIT. All money and other property delivered to an employee of any state correctional institution for the
benefit of a prisoner or resident shall be delivered to the warden
or superintendent, who shall enter the property upon his or her
accounts to the credit of the prisoner or resident. The property
may be used only under the direction and with the approval of the
superintendent or warden and for the crime victim and witness
assistance surcharge under s. 973.045 (4), the delinquency victim
and witness assistance surcharge under s. 938.34 (8d) (c), the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge under s. 973.046 (1r), the
child pornography surcharge under s. 973.042, the drug offender
diversion surcharge under s. 973.043, victim restitution under s.
973.20 (11) (c), or the benefit of the prisoner or resident. If the
money remains uncalled for for one year after the prisoner’s or
resident’s death or departure from the state correctional institution, the superintendent shall deposit it in the general fund. If any
prisoner or resident leaves property, other than money, uncalled
for at a state correctional institution for one year, the superintendent shall sell the property and deposit the proceeds in the general fund, donate the property to a public agency or private, nonprofit organization or destroy the property. If any person satisfies
the department, within 5 years after the deposit, of his or her right
to the deposit, the department shall direct the department of administration to draw its warrant in favor of the claimant and it
shall charge the same to the appropriation made by s. 20.913 (3)
(bm).
(2) CENTRAL RECEPTION UNIT; EXCEPTION. Notwithstanding
sub. (1) and s. 302.13, an inmate account need not be opened or
maintained for an inmate placed at the central reception unit at
the Dodge Correctional Institution.
(3) PROPERTY DELIVERED TO EMPLOYEE. All money or other
property paid or delivered to a probation, extended supervision
and parole agent or other employee of the department by or for
the benefit of any person on probation, extended supervision or
parole shall be immediately transmitted to the department and it
shall enter the same upon its books to his or her credit. The property shall be used only under the direction of the department.