Wisconsin Code § 301.132
Honesty testing of sex offenders
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Lie detector” has the meaning given in s. 111.37 (1) (b).
(b) “Polygraph” has the meaning given in s. 111.37 (1) (c).
(c) “Sex offender” means a person in the custody of the department who meets any of the criteria specified in s. 301.45
(1g).
(2) The department may require a sex offender to submit to a
lie detector test when directed to do so by the department. The
department may require submission to a lie detector test under
this subsection as part of a sex offender’s correctional programming or care and treatment, as a condition of a sex offender’s probation, parole or extended supervision, or both as part of a sex offender’s correctional programming or care and treatment and as a
condition of the sex offender’s probation, parole or extended
supervision.
(3) The department shall promulgate rules establishing a lie
detector test program for sex offenders. The rules shall provide
for assessment of fees upon sex offenders to partially offset the
costs of the program.