Wisconsin Code § 301.047
Inmate rehabilitation and aftercare
(1) PROGRAM. The department may permit one or more nonprofit community-based organizations meeting the requirements of this section to operate an inmate rehabilitation program in any department facility if the department determines that operation of that
program does not constitute a threat to the security of the facility
or the safety of inmates or the public and that operation of the
program is in the best interest of the inmates.
(2) PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS. (a) An organization seeking
to operate a rehabilitation program under sub. (1) shall submit to
the department a detailed proposal for the operation of the program. The proposal shall include all of the following:
1. A description of the services to be provided, including aftercare services, and a description of the geographic area in
which aftercare services will be provided.
2. A description of the activities to be undertaken and the approximate daily schedule of programming for inmates participating in the program.
3. A statement of the qualifications of the individuals providing services.
4. A statement of the organization’s policies regarding eligibility of inmates to participate in the program.
5. A statement of the goals of the program.
6. A description of the methods by which the organization
will evaluate the effectiveness of the program in attaining the
goals under subd. 5.
7. Any other information specified by the department.
(b) An organization seeking to operate a rehabilitation program under sub. (1) shall agree in writing to all of the following:
1. The organization may not receive compensation from the
department for services provided in the rehabilitation program.
2. The organization may not deny an inmate the opportunity
to participate in the program for any reason related to the inmate’s
religious beliefs or nonbelief.
3. An inmate may stop participating in the program at any
time.
4. Upon the inmate’s release, the organization shall provide
community-based aftercare services for each inmate who completes the program and who resides in the geographic area described in par. (a) 1.
(3) DUTIES AND AUTHORITY OF THE DEPARTMENT. (a) The
department shall establish policies that provide an organization
operating a rehabilitation program under sub. (1) reasonable access to inmates.
(b) The department shall designate a specific portion of the
facility for operation of a rehabilitation program, if one is established, under sub. (1). To the extent possible, inmates participating in the program shall be housed in the portion of the facility in
which the program is operated.
(c) The department may not require an inmate to participate
in a rehabilitation program under sub. (1).
(d) The department may not base any decision regarding an
inmate’s conditions of confinement, including discipline, or an
inmate’s eligibility for release, on an inmate’s decision to participate or not to participate in a rehabilitation program under sub.
(1).
(e) The treatment of inmates, including the provision of housing, activities in which an inmate may participate, freedom of
movement, and work assignments, shall be substantially the same
for inmates who participate in a rehabilitation program under sub.
(1) and inmates who do not participate in such a program.
(f) The department may restrict an inmate’s participation in a
rehabilitation program under sub. (1).
(g) The department may suspend or terminate operation of a
rehabilitation program under sub. (1) if the organization operating the program fails to comply with any of the requirements under this section and shall suspend or terminate the operation of a
program if the department determines that suspension or termination of the program is necessary for the security of the facility
or the safety of the inmates or the public or is in the best interests
of the inmates.
(h) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if an organization operating a rehabilitation program under sub. (1) promotes or informs
the department that the organization intends to promote sectarian
worship, instruction, or proselytization in connection with the rehabilitation program, the department shall permit all other religious organizations meeting the requirements of this section to
operate an inmate rehabilitation program under sub. (1).
2. The department is not required under subd. 1. to permit a
religious organization to operate an inmate rehabilitation program under sub. (1) if the department determines that the organization’s operation of that program constitutes a threat to the security of the facility or the safety of the inmates or the public.
(4) EVALUATION. The department shall evaluate or contract
with a public or private agency for an evaluation of the effectiveness of each rehabilitation program operated under sub. (1) in reducing recidivism and alcohol and other drug abuse among program participants. The department shall collect the data and information necessary to evaluate the program. No later than 3
years from the date on which the rehabilitation program begins
operating, the department shall submit a report of the evaluation
to the governor and to the appropriate standing committees of the
legislature, as determined by the speaker of the assembly and the
president of the senate, under s. 13.172 (3).