Wisconsin Code § 301.03
General corrections authority
The department
shall:
(1) Supervise, manage, preserve and care for the buildings,
grounds and other property pertaining to the state correctional institutions and promote the objectives for which they are
established.
(2) Supervise the custody and discipline of all prisoners and
the maintenance of state correctional institutions and the prison
industries under s. 303.01.
(2g) Provide alcohol or other drug abuse assessments so that
a prisoner can receive such an assessment either during his or her
initial assessment and evaluation period in the state prison system
or at the prison where he or she is placed after the initial assessment and evaluation period.
(2m) Provide alcohol or other drug abuse treatment at each
state prison except a Type 2 prison, the correctional institution
authorized under s. 301.046, a minimum security correctional institution authorized under s. 301.13 or a state-local shared correctional facility established under s. 301.14.
(2r) Conduct drug testing of prospective parolees or persons
to be placed on extended supervision who have undergone treatment while in state prison.
(3) Administer parole, extended supervision, and probation
matters, except that the decision to grant or deny parole to inmates shall be made by the parole commission and the decision to
revoke probation, extended supervision, or parole, in cases in
which there is no waiver of the right to a hearing, shall be made
by the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration. The secretary may grant special action parole releases under s. 304.02. The department shall promulgate rules to
do all of the following:
(a) Develop a system of short-term sanctions for violations of
conditions of parole, probation, extended supervision, and deferred prosecution agreements that sets forth a list of sanctions to
be imposed for the most common violations.
(b) Ensure that the system of short-term sanctions developed
under par. (a) does all of the following:
1. Takes into account the objective to be accomplished by
imposing the sanction, considers the level of intensity necessary
to achieve the objective, and considers the extent to which sanction imposition is likely to accomplish the objective.
2. Takes into account the goals of protecting the public, correcting the offender’s behavior, and holding the offender
accountable.
3. Determines when revocation is the required response to
the violation.
4. Provides flexibility in imposing sanctions but also provides offenders with clear and immediate consequences for
violations.
5. Provides examples of high, medium, and low level sanctions and what factors to consider when determining which level
of sanction to apply.
6. Determines how to reward offenders for compliance with
conditions of parole, of probation, of extended supervision, or of
the agreement.
7. Ensures that efforts to minimize the impact on an offender’s employment are made when applying sanctions.
8. Ensures that efforts to minimize the impact on an offender’s family are made when applying the sanctions.
(c) Perform reviews of sanctions imposed under the system to
* * *