Wisconsin Code § 301.03
General corrections authority
The department
shall:
(1) Supervise, manage, preserve and care for the buildings,
grounds and other property pertaining to the state correctional institutions and promote the objectives for which they are
* * *
(d) Compromise or waive all or part of the liability for services received as the department considers necessary to efficiently administer this subsection, subject to such conditions as
the department considers appropriate. The sworn statement of
the collection and deportation counsel appointed under s. 301.12
(7) or the secretary, shall be evidence of the services provided
and the fees charged for those services.
(e) Delegate to county departments under s. 46.215, 46.22 or
46.23 and other providers of care and services the powers and duties vested in the department by pars. (c) and (d) as the department considers necessary to efficiently administer this subsection, subject to such conditions as the department considers
appropriate.
(g) Return to county departments under s. 46.215, 46.22 or
46.23 50 percent of collections made by the department for delinquent accounts previously delegated under par. (e) and then referred back to the department for collections.
(19) Subject to sub. (20), work to minimize, to the greatest
extent possible, the residential population density of sex offenders, as defined in s. 302.116 (1) (b), who are on probation, parole,
or extended supervision or placed on supervised release under s.
980.06 (2) (c), 1997 stats., s. 980.08 (5), 2003 stats., or s. 980.08
(4) (g).
(20) (a) Except as provided in s. 304.06 (2m) (b) , place, in
one of the following locations, each person who has been convicted of a sex offense, as defined in s. 301.45 (1d) (b), upon his
or her release to parole or extended supervision:
1. The county in which the person resided on the date of the
sex offense.
2. The county in which the person was convicted of the sex
offense.
3. A sex offender treatment facility.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not preclude the department from authorizing a person to reside in a location other than one listed in
par. (a) 1. to 3. if the department initially placed the person in one
of those listed locations.
(20m) Transmit to the elections commission, on a continuous
basis, a list containing the name of each living person who has
been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state and whose
civil rights have not been restored, together with his or her residential address and the date on which the department expects his
or her civil rights to be restored.
(20r) Provide probation, assessment, treatment, and other
community treatment options for persons convicted of a 2nd or
3rd offense counted under s. 343.307 (1) with no waiting list for
services. If the moneys appropriated under s. 20.410 (1) (bd) are
not sufficient to fully fund the services with no waiting list, the
department shall notify the joint committee on finance.