Wisconsin Code § 30.684
Chemical tests
(1) REQUIREMENT. (a) Samples;
submission to tests. A person shall provide one or more samples
of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized
analysis if he or she is arrested for a violation of the intoxicated
boating law and if he or she is requested to provide the sample by
a law enforcement officer. A person shall submit to one or more
chemical tests of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose
of authorized analysis if he or she is arrested for a violation of the
intoxicated boating law and if he or she is requested to submit to
the test by a law enforcement officer.
(b) Information. A law enforcement officer requesting a person to provide a sample or to submit to a chemical test under par.
(a) shall inform the person at the time of the request and prior to
obtaining the sample or administering the test:
1. That he or she is deemed to have consented to tests under
s. 30.683;
2. That a refusal to provide a sample or to submit to a chemical test constitutes a violation under sub. (5) and is subject to the
same penalties and procedures as a violation of s. 30.681 (1) (a);
and
3. That in addition to the designated chemical test under sub.
(2) (b), he or she may have an additional chemical test under sub.
(3) (a).
(c) Unconscious person. A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to
have withdrawn consent under this subsection, and if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person violated the intoxicated boating law, one or more chemical tests
may be administered to the person without a request under par.
(a) and without providing information under par. (b).
(2) CHEMICAL TESTS. (a) Test facility. Upon the request of a
law enforcement officer, a test facility shall administer a chemical
test of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis. A test facility shall be prepared to administer 2 of the 3
chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis. The department may enter into agreements for the
cooperative use of test facilities.
(b) Designated chemical test. A test facility shall designate
one chemical test of breath, blood or urine which it is prepared to
administer first for the purpose of authorized analysis.
(c) Additional chemical test. A test facility shall specify one
chemical test of breath, blood or urine, other than the test designated under par. (b), which it is prepared to administer for the
purpose of authorized analysis as an additional chemical test.
(d) Validity; procedure. A chemical test of blood or urine
conducted for the purpose of authorized analysis is valid as provided under s. 343.305 (6). The duties and responsibilities of the
laboratory of hygiene, department of health services and department of transportation under s. 343.305 (6) apply to a chemical
test of blood or urine conducted for the purpose of authorized
analysis under this section. Blood may be withdrawn from a person arrested for a violation of the intoxicated boating law only by
a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant, phlebotomist, or other medical professional who is authorized to draw blood, or person acting under the direction of a
physician and the person who withdraws the blood, the employer
of that person and any hospital where blood is withdrawn have
immunity from civil or criminal liability as provided under s.
895.53.
(e) Report. A test facility which administers a chemical test
of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis
under this section shall prepare a written report which shall include the findings of the chemical test, the identification of the
law enforcement officer or the person who requested a chemical
test and the identification of the person who provided the sample
or submitted to the chemical test. The test facility shall transmit
a copy of the report to the law enforcement officer and the person
who provided the sample or submitted to the chemical test.
(3) ADDITIONAL AND OPTIONAL CHEMICAL TESTS. (a) Additional chemical test. If a person is arrested for a violation of the
intoxicated boating law or is the operator of a motorboat involved
in an accident resulting in great bodily harm to or the death of
someone and if the person is requested to provide a sample or to
submit to a test under sub. (1) (a), the person may request the test
facility to administer the additional chemical test specified under
sub. (2) (c) or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity
to have any qualified person administer a chemical test of his or
her breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis.
(b) Optional test. If a person is arrested for a violation of the
intoxicated boating law and if the person is not requested to provide a sample or to submit to a test under sub. (1) (a), the person
may request the test facility to administer a chemical test of his or
her breath or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity
to have any qualified person administer a chemical test of his or
her breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis.
If a test facility is unable to perform a chemical test of breath, the
person may request the test facility to administer the designated
chemical test under sub. (2) (b) or the additional chemical test under sub. (2) (c).
(c) Compliance with request. A test facility shall comply with
a request under this subsection to administer any chemical test it
is able to perform.
(d) Inability to obtain chemical test. The failure or inability
of a person to obtain a chemical test at his or her own expense
does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of a
chemical test required and administered under subs. (1) and (2).
(4) ADMISSIBILITY; EFFECT OF TEST RESULTS; OTHER EVIDENCE. The results of a chemical test required or administered
* * *