Wisconsin Code § 30.38
Powers and duties of boards of harbor commissioners
(1) RELATIONSHIP TO MUNICIPALITY’S GOVERNING BODY. (a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, a board of
harbor commissioners may exercise its powers and perform its
* * *
3. Assign berths at publicly-owned or leased harbor
facilities.
4. Maintain guards at publicly-owned or leased harbor
facilities.
(b) When so authorized by the municipal governing body, a
board of harbor commissioners also may:
1. Operate airport facilities owned or leased by the municipality and located on or contiguous to the harbor lands.
2. Operate municipal harbor craft, such as fireboats, tugs,
dredges, barges, lighters and inspection boats.
3. Acquire, charter and operate vessels for use in domestic
and foreign commerce.
(c) In lieu of operating the publicly-owned harbor facilities, a
board of harbor commissioners may lease such facilities for operation by the lessee, but the board shall retain such control over the
lessee as will enable it to make certain that the harbor is operated
in accordance with the public policy set forth in par. (e). No lease
of municipally-owned facilities is valid until approved by the governing body of the municipality, unless such governing body has
authorized the board to make such lease without its approval.
(d) A board of harbor commissioners may adopt rules to facilitate the exercise of its powers and duties under this subsection.
Copies of such rules shall be made available to interested persons
upon request.
(e) In exercising its powers under this subsection, a board of
harbor commissioners shall be guided by a policy designed to
maintain the operation of the harbor in a continuous, peaceful
and efficient manner and shall maintain its services so as to effectuate this policy and shall handle without discrimination, any
valid and legitimate cargo. But nothing in this subsection shall
prevent the board or its lessees from adopting reasonable rules regarding noxious cargo or explosives.
(f) A board of harbor commissioners shall have no jurisdiction over public bridges.
(9) FIXING FEES. A board of harbor commissioners shall fix
and regulate all fees and charges for use of the publicly owned
and operated harbor facilities and for other services rendered. All
such fees and charges are subject to the approval of the governing
body of the municipality. Copies of the schedule of fees and
charges shall be made available to interested persons upon request. Equal fees shall be charged for equal services except that
higher fees may be charged for boats that are used for recreational
purposes, that do not carry passengers for a fee and that are one or
more of the following:
(a) Exempt from the certificate of number and registration requirements under s. 30.51 (2) (a) 3., 5. or 9.
(b) Exempt from the registration requirement under s. 30.51
(2) (c) 3.
(c) Owned by persons who are not residents of this state.
(10) ACCOUNTS AND STATISTICS. A board of harbor commissioners shall maintain an adequate system of accounts with
respect to its operations, which system of accounts shall be in
conformity with the system used by the municipality. The board
also shall maintain statistics with respect to the traffic and finances of the port.
(11) PROMOTION ACTIVITIES. A board of harbor commissioners may engage in activities designed to promote trade and
traffic through the port and for this purpose may, among other
things, make representations before official public bodies and intervene in rate case proceedings.
(12) RESPONSIBILITIES RELATIVE TO JOINT HARBORS. If a
board of harbor commissioners is in charge of a harbor which lies
partly in this state and partly in another state, the board shall be
the official body that represents the interests of the municipality
that created the board in such joint harbor, including the harbor’s
facilities and shipping interests. The board shall study the needs
of the joint harbor, including the harbor’s facilities and shipping
interests, with reference to both its joint aspects and its aspects relating to this state. The board from time to time shall make such
recommendations, as the board considers needful and practical,
to the proper authorities for the proper maintenance, improvement and betterment of the joint harbor, including the harbor’s facilities and shipping interests. The board may take steps within
its power as seem practicable to cause such recommendations to
be carried into effect. The board may also meet and act jointly
with the agency representing the interests of the other state in the
joint harbor, on matters of common interest and which affect the
joint harbor including the harbor’s facilities. It may join with
such agency in adopting a general plan for the development of the
joint harbor and in making such other recommendations as seem
advisable and may act jointly with such agency in doing all things
within its power to cause such plans and recommendations to be
carried into effect.
(13) FUNDS; DISBURSEMENTS; NET REVENUE. (a) All moneys appropriated to a board of harbor commissioners, all revenues
derived from the operation of the public harbor except in the case
of a joint harbor revenue from joint improvements before division
thereof, and all other revenues of the board shall be paid into the
municipal treasury and credited to the harbor fund, except that
revenues assigned or pledged under s. 30.35 (6) or 66.1103 shall
be paid into the fund or funds provided for in the ordinance or
resolution authorizing the issuance of the bonds and shall be applied in accordance with that ordinance or resolution.
(b) Subject to the limitations and conditions otherwise expressed in this section and to a budget approved by the municipal
governing body, moneys in the harbor fund may be used for the
acquisition, construction, improvement, repair, maintenance, op-
eration and administration of the public harbor and harbor facilities and for the acquisition, chartering and operation of vessels
* * *