Wisconsin Code § 30.20
Removal of material from beds of navigable waters
(1) PERMITS OR CONTRACTS REQUIRED. (a) Unless a contract has been entered into with the department under sub. (2) (a)
or (b) or authorization has been granted by the legislature, no person may remove any material from the bed of a natural navigable
* * *
with public rights. A person seeking to enter into such a contract
shall apply to the department. Each contract entered into under
this paragraph shall contain any conditions that the department
determines are necessary for the protection of the public interest
and the interests of the state. Each contract entered into under
this paragraph shall also fix the amount of compensation to be
paid to the state for the material to be removed, except that the
contract may not require that any compensation be paid for material if the material will not be resold. Each contract entered into
under this paragraph may not run for more than 5 years. The department may allow one extension of a contract entered into under this paragraph, upon application to the department. The extension shall be for the same period as the original contract.
(b) The department may enter into a contract on behalf of the
state for the removal and lease or sale of any mineral, ore, or other
material from beneath the bed of a navigable water that the state
may own if the contract will be consistent with public rights and
if the navigable water will not be disturbed in the removal operation. A person seeking to enter into such a contract shall apply to
the department. Each contract entered into under this paragraph
shall contain any conditions that the department determines are
necessary for the protection of the public interest and the interest
of the state. Each contract entered into under this paragraph shall
also fix the compensation to be paid to the state for the mineral,
ore, or other material to be removed. Each contract entered into
under this paragraph may not run for more than 75 years. Should
any doubt exist as to whether the state, in fact, owns such lake bed
or stream bed such contract or lease shall be for such interests, if
any, as the state may own. Title to the royalties to be paid when
mining operations are begun shall be determined at such future
time as royalties for ores so sold are paid or are due and payable.
(bn) For a removal that is not exempt under sub. (1g) and that
is not subject to a general permit under sub. (1t), a person may apply to the department for an individual permit that is required under sub. (1) (b) in order to remove material from the bed of any
lake or stream not described under sub. (1) (a).
(c) The department shall issue an individual permit pursuant
to an application under par. (bn) if the department finds that the
issuance of the permit will be consistent with the public interest
in the lake or stream.
(d) If an applicant for a permit under par. (bn) submits the application at least 30 days before the proposed date of the removal,
the department may issue the permit for a period of up to 10
years. The department may allow one extension of a permit issued under this paragraph, upon application to the department.
The extension shall be for the same period of time as the original
permit.
(e) The notice and hearing provisions of s. 30.208 (3) to (5)
apply to an application for a permit or contract under this
subsection.
(3) GENERAL PERMITS; REMOVAL OF MATERIAL FROM BEDS
OF NAVIGABLE WATERS; RIPARIAN OWNERS. (a) In this
subsection:
1. “Inland waters” has the meaning given in s. 29.001 (45).
2. “Line of navigation” means the depth of a navigable water
required to operate a boat on the navigable water.
3. “Riparian zone” means the area that extends from riparian
land waterward to the line of navigation as determined by a
method that establishes riparian zone lines between adjacent riparian owners in a manner that equitably apportions access to the
line of navigation.
(b) The department shall issue a statewide general permit under s. 30.206 on or before October 1, 2018, that authorizes a riparian owner to remove material from an inland water that is an
impoundment or associated feature, as defined in rules promulgated by the department, without obtaining a permit under s.
23.24 (3) if all of the following apply:
1. The removal occurs within the riparian owner’s riparian
zone.
2. The riparian owner’s riparian zone abuts a navigable water
that is affected by a man-made impoundment, and the material
removed is unconsolidated sediment that was deposited after the
navigable water was affected by the impoundment.
3. The removal does not occur in a navigable water that is
identified as an outstanding or exceptional resource water under
s. 281.15.
4. The total amount of material removed does not exceed 50
cubic yards per year.
5. The material is removed to allow the riparian owner to
navigate from the shoreline of his or her riparian property to the
line of navigation.
6. The riparian owner uses best management practices, established by the department and published on its Internet site, for
the removal and disposal of the material.