Wisconsin Code § 30.19
Enlargement and protection of waterways
(1b)
DEFINITION. In this section:
(a) “Artificial water body” means a body of water that does
not have a history of being a lake or stream or of being part of a
lake or stream.
(b) “Bank” means either of the following:
1. Land area that is, in size, the greater of the following:
a. The portion of land surface that extends 75 feet landward
from the ordinary high-water mark of any navigable waterway.
b. The portion of land surface extending landward from the
ordinary high-water mark of any navigable waterway to the point
where the slope is less than 12 percent.
2. A bank as determined by the department by rule under
sub. (1d).
(c) “Priority navigable waterway” means any of the following:
1. A navigable waterway, or a portion of a navigable waterway, that is identified as an outstanding or exceptional resource
water under s. 281.15.
2. A navigable waterway, or a portion of a navigable waterway, identified as a trout stream.
3. A lake that is less than 50 acres in size.
4. Any other navigable waterway, or portion of a navigable
waterway, that the department has determined, by rule, contains
sensitive fish and aquatic habitat and that the department has
specifically identified by rule.
(1c) DEFINITION; APPLICABILITY. The definition of “bank”
under sub. (1b) does not apply after the 90th day after the day the
rule under sub. (1d) is submitted to legislative council staff under
s. 227.15 (1) or the day that the rule promulgated under sub. (1d)
goes into effect, whichever is earlier.
(1d) RULES; BANKS OF NAVIGABLE WATERWAYS. (a) The
department shall promulgate a rule to determine what constitutes
a bank for purposes of this section in accordance with all of the
following:
1. For priority navigable waterways, the department shall
promulgate a rule stating that a bank is, in size, the greater of the
following:
a. The portion of land surface that extends a certain distance
landward from the ordinary high-water mark of the navigable waterway, but the distance under the rule may not exceed 300 feet.
b. The portion of land surface that extends landward from the
ordinary high-water mark of the navigable waterway to the point
where the slope is measured to be a certain percentage, but the
percentage under the rule may not be less than 10 percent.
1m. The rule promulgated under subd. 1. may apply to specific priority navigable waterways or to classes of priority navigable waterways.
2. For navigable waterways that are not priority navigable
waterways, the department shall promulgate a rule stating that a
bank is, in size, the greater of the following:
a. The portion of the land surface that extends a certain distance landward from the ordinary high-water mark of the navigable waterway, but the distance under the rule may not exceed 75
feet.
b. The portion of land surface that extends landward from the
ordinary high-water mark of the navigable waterway to the point
where the slope is measured to be a certain percentage, but the
percentage under the rule may not be less than 12 percent.
2m. The rule promulgated under subd. 2. may apply to specific navigable waterways or to classes of navigable waterways.
(am) The rule under this subsection may not require or allow
the department to deviate from, or create an exemption from, the
requirements of the rules promulgated under this section in determining what constitutes a bank at an individual, specific site.
(b) In promulgating the rule under this subsection, the determination under this subsection of what constitutes a bank may
not include any land where the slope or drainage of the land into
the navigable waterway is completely interrupted.
(c) To the extent practicable, the rule under this subsection
shall be consistent with rules promulgated by the department that
relate to shorelands, as defined in s. 59.692 (1) (b) , and floodplains, and rules promulgated under s. 281.16 (2) that relate to
protective areas for wetlands and waterways.
(d) In promulgating the rule under this subsection, the department shall consider public rights and interests for the purpose of
furthering the public trust in navigable waters.
(1g) PERMITS REQUIRED. Unless an individual or a general
permit has been issued under this section or authorization has
been granted by the legislature, no person may do any of the
following:
(a) Construct, dredge, or enlarge any artificial water body that
connects with an existing navigable waterway.
(am) Construct or enlarge any part of an artificial water body
that is or will be located within 500 feet of the ordinary high-water mark of, but that does not or will not connect with, an existing
navigable waterway. An artificial water body that meets the requirements of this paragraph includes a stormwater management
pond that does not discharge into a navigable waterway except as
a result of storm events.
(c) Grade or remove topsoil from the bank of any navigable
waterway where the area exposed by the grading or removal will
exceed 10,000 square feet.
(1m) EXEMPTIONS. A person is exempt from the permit requirements under this section for any of the following:
(a) The construction or repair of any public highway.
(b) Any agricultural use of land.
(bm) The maintenance or repair of an artificial water body or
fish farm that is registered with the department of agriculture,
trade and consumer protection, except that this exemption does
not apply to the requirement under sub. (1g) (c).
(c) An activity that affects a navigable inland lake that is located wholly or partly in any county having a population of
750,000 or more.
(cm) Any activity that affects a portion of Lake Michigan or
of Lake Superior that is located within a county having a population of 750,000 or more.
(d) Any activity that affects a portion of a navigable stream
that is located within a county having a population of 750,000 or
more.
(dm) The dredging of any part of an artificial water body that
* * *