Wisconsin Code § 30.13
Regulation of wharves, piers and swimming rafts; establishment of pierhead lines
(1) CONSTRUCTION ALLOWED WITHOUT PERMIT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. A riparian proprietor may construct a wharf or pier in
a navigable waterway extending beyond the ordinary high-water
mark or an established bulkhead line in aid of navigation without
obtaining a permit under s. 30.12 if the pier or wharf is exempt
from obtaining a permit under s. 30.12 or if all of the following
conditions are met:
(a) The wharf or pier does not interfere with public rights in
navigable waters.
(b) The wharf or pier does not interfere with rights of other riparian proprietors.
(c) The wharf or pier does not extend beyond any pierhead
line which is established under sub. (3).
(d) The wharf or pier does not violate any ordinances enacted
under sub. (2).
(e) The wharf or pier is constructed to allow the free movement of water underneath and in a manner which will not cause
the formation of land upon the bed of the waterway.
(1m) SWIMMING RAFTS ALLOWED WITHOUT PERMIT UNDER
CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. A riparian owner may place a swimming raft in a navigable waterway for swimming and diving purposes without obtaining a permit under s. 30.12 if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The swimming raft does not interfere with public rights in
navigable waters.
(b) The swimming raft does not interfere with rights of other
riparian owners.
(c) The swimming raft is placed within 200 feet of shore.
(2) WHARVES, PIERS AND SWIMMING RAFTS REGULATED. A
municipality may enact ordinances not inconsistent with this section regulating the construction and location of wharves, piers
and swimming rafts located within or attached to land within that
municipality.
(3) ESTABLISHMENT OF PIERHEAD LINES. (a) Any municipality authorized by s. 30.11 to establish a bulkhead line may also
establish a pierhead line in the same manner as it is authorized to
establish a bulkhead line, except that a metes and bounds legal
description is not required nor is the map required to be prepared
by a professional land surveyor licensed under ch. 443 and except
that if the municipality has created a board of harbor commissioners the municipality must obtain the approval of the board
concerning the establishment of the pierhead line in addition to
obtaining the approval of the department.
(b) Any pierhead line established by a municipality shall be
established in the interest of the preservation and protection of its
harbor or of public rights in navigable waters.
(4) UNLAWFUL OBSTRUCTION. (a) Interferes with public
rights. A wharf or pier which interferes with public rights in navigable waters constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable
waters unless the wharf or pier is authorized under a permit issued under s. 30.12 or unless other authorization for the wharf or
pier is expressly provided.
(b) Interferes with riparian rights. A wharf or pier which interferes with rights of other riparian owners constitutes an unlaw-
ful obstruction of navigable waters unless the wharf or pier is authorized under a permit issued under s. 30.12 or unless other authorization for the wharf or pier is expressly provided.
(c) Extends beyond pierhead line; exception. A wharf or pier
which extends into navigable waters beyond any pierhead line established under sub. (3) constitutes an unlawful obstruction of
navigable waters unless a valid permit, license or authorization
for the wharf or pier is granted or unless it is a permissible preexisting wharf or pier. A wharf or pier is a permissible preexisting
wharf or pier if it existed prior to the establishment of the pierhead line, if it is not extended or expanded after that date and if
the ownership of the land to which it is attached did not change
* * *