Wisconsin Code § 30.13
Regulation of wharves, piers and swimming rafts; establishment of pierhead lines
(1) CONSTRUCTION ALLOWED WITHOUT PERMIT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. A riparian proprietor may construct a wharf or pier in
* * *
(c) The wharf or pier does not extend beyond any pierhead
line which is established under sub. (3).
(d) The wharf or pier does not violate any ordinances enacted
under sub. (2).
(e) The wharf or pier is constructed to allow the free movement of water underneath and in a manner which will not cause
the formation of land upon the bed of the waterway.
(1m) SWIMMING RAFTS ALLOWED WITHOUT PERMIT UNDER
CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. A riparian owner may place a swimming raft in a navigable waterway for swimming and diving purposes without obtaining a permit under s. 30.12 if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The swimming raft does not interfere with public rights in
navigable waters.
(b) The swimming raft does not interfere with rights of other
riparian owners.
(c) The swimming raft is placed within 200 feet of shore.
(2) WHARVES, PIERS AND SWIMMING RAFTS REGULATED. A
municipality may enact ordinances not inconsistent with this section regulating the construction and location of wharves, piers
and swimming rafts located within or attached to land within that
municipality.
(3) ESTABLISHMENT OF PIERHEAD LINES. (a) Any municipality authorized by s. 30.11 to establish a bulkhead line may also
establish a pierhead line in the same manner as it is authorized to
establish a bulkhead line, except that a metes and bounds legal
description is not required nor is the map required to be prepared
by a professional land surveyor licensed under ch. 443 and except
that if the municipality has created a board of harbor commissioners the municipality must obtain the approval of the board
concerning the establishment of the pierhead line in addition to
obtaining the approval of the department.
(b) Any pierhead line established by a municipality shall be
established in the interest of the preservation and protection of its
harbor or of public rights in navigable waters.
(4) UNLAWFUL OBSTRUCTION. (a) Interferes with public
rights. A wharf or pier which interferes with public rights in navigable waters constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable
waters unless the wharf or pier is authorized under a permit issued under s. 30.12 or unless other authorization for the wharf or
pier is expressly provided.
(b) Interferes with riparian rights. A wharf or pier which interferes with rights of other riparian owners constitutes an unlaw-
ful obstruction of navigable waters unless the wharf or pier is authorized under a permit issued under s. 30.12 or unless other authorization for the wharf or pier is expressly provided.
(c) Extends beyond pierhead line; exception. A wharf or pier
which extends into navigable waters beyond any pierhead line established under sub. (3) constitutes an unlawful obstruction of
navigable waters unless a valid permit, license or authorization
* * *
wharf or pier if it existed prior to the establishment of the pierhead line, if it is not extended or expanded after that date and if
the ownership of the land to which it is attached did not change
after that date except that a wharf or pier continues its status as a
permissible preexisting wharf or pier for one year after the date
the change of ownership is recorded. The seasonal removal of a
wharf or pier does not affect its status as a permissible preexisting
wharf or pier if it is reestablished in substantially the same form.
Status as a permissible preexisting wharf or pier does not imply
that authorization for the wharf or pier is provided for the purposes of par. (a) or (b). The owner of a wharf or pier may submit
evidence to the municipality that it is a permissible preexisting
wharf or pier at any time after the municipality establishes the
pierhead line.
(d) Violates regulations. A wharf or pier which violates the
regulations contained in sub. (2) or in any ordinance enacted under sub. (2) constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable
waters.
(5m) REMOVAL OF WHARVES AND PIERS IN NAVIGABLE WATERS. (a) 1. The governing body of a city, village or town or a
designated officer may order the owner of a wharf or pier which
constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable waters under
sub. (4) to remove that portion of the wharf or pier which constitutes an unlawful obstruction.
2. The governing body of a city, village or town or a designated officer may order the owner of a wharf or pier in navigable
waters which in its judgment is so old, dilapidated or in need of
repair that it is dangerous, unsafe or unfit for use to repair or remove the wharf or pier. If the governing body of a city, village or
town or a designated officer determines that the cost of repair is
likely to exceed 50 percent of the equalized assessed value of the
wharf or pier or, if the wharf or pier is not subject to assessment,
if the cost of repair is likely to exceed 50 percent of the current
fair market value, then repair is presumed unreasonable and the
wharf or pier is presumed to be a public nuisance.
3. An order under this paragraph shall be served upon the
owner or person responsible in the manner provided for the service of a summons in circuit court. If the owner or person responsible cannot be found, the order may be served by posting it
on the wharf or pier and by publishing it as a class 3 notice under
ch. 985. The order shall specify the action to be taken and the
time within which it shall be complied with. At least 50 days
must be allowed for compliance.
(b) 1. If the owner or person responsible fails to comply with
an order issued under par. (a), the governing body of a city, village or town or a designated officer may cause the wharf or pier
* * *