Wisconsin Code § 30.10
Declarations of navigability
(1) LAKES. All lakes
wholly or partly within this state which are navigable in fact are
declared to be navigable and public waters, and all persons have
the same rights therein and thereto as they have in and to any
other navigable or public waters.
(2) STREAMS. (a) Subject to par. (b) and except as provided
under sub. (4) (c) and (d), all streams, sloughs, bayous, and marsh
outlets, which are navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever,
are declared navigable to the extent that no dam, bridge, or other
obstruction shall be made in or over the same without the permission of the state.
(b) If the department makes a determination that a stream or
portion of a stream is not navigable and a dam is constructed on
the stream that modifies the flow of the stream or portion of the
stream as compared to the natural flow of the stream or portion of
the stream prior to its construction, and if an artificial impoundment created by the dam is or has been subject to a federal fish
and wildlife service Partners for Fish and Wildlife Habitat Development Agreement or, as determined by the department, a similar publicly administered environmental restoration project, then
the department may not change its determination of non-navigability with respect to the stream or portion of the stream unless all
of the following conditions are met:
1. All structures that affect the flow of the stream or portion
of the stream are removed.
2. All changes to the stream or land adjacent to the stream
that could affect the flow of the stream or portion of the stream
are substantially returned to their natural state.
3. A department evaluation of the navigability of the stream
or portion of the stream conducted after the conditions in subds.
1. and 2. are met indicates that the department’s determination of
non-navigability should be changed.
(3) ENLARGEMENTS OR IMPROVEMENTS IN NAVIGABLE WATERS. All inner harbors, turning basins, waterways, slips and
canals created by any municipality to be used by the public for
purposes of navigation, and all outer harbors connecting interior
navigation with lake navigation, are declared navigable waters
and are subject to the same control and regulation that navigable
streams are subjected to as regards improvement, use and
bridging.
(4) INTERPRETATION. (a) This section does not impair the
powers granted by law to municipalities to construct highway
bridges, arches, or culverts over streams.
(b) The boundaries of lands adjoining waters and the rights of
the state and of individuals with respect to all such lands and waters shall be determined in conformity to the common law so far
as applicable, but in the case of a lake or stream erroneously meandered in the original U.S. government survey, the owner of title
to lands adjoining the meandered lake or stream, as shown on
such original survey, is conclusively presumed to own to the actual shorelines unless it is first established in a suit in equity,
brought by the U.S. government for that purpose, that the government was in fact defrauded by such survey. If the proper claims
of adjacent owners of riparian lots of lands between meander and
actual shorelines conflict, each shall have his or her proportion of
such shorelands.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, farm drainage
ditches are not navigable within the meaning of this section unless it is shown that the ditches were navigable streams before
ditching. For purposes of this paragraph, “farm drainage ditch”
means any artificial channel which drains water from lands which
are used for agricultural purposes.
(d) A drainage district drain located in the Duck Creek
Drainage District and operated by the board for that district is not
navigable unless it is shown, by means of a U.S. geological survey
map or other similarly reliable scientific evidence, that the drain
was a navigable stream before it became a drainage district drain.