Wisconsin Code § 30.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1am) “Area of special natural resource interest” means any
of the following:
(a) A state natural area designated or dedicated under ss.
23.27 to 23.29 and shown on a map published on the department’s Internet site.
* * *
(1n) “Drain” has the meaning given in s. 88.01 (8).
(1nm) “Duck Creek Drainage District” means Outagamie
Drainage District No. 6 that is also known as the Duck Creek
Drainage District and is located in Outagamie County.
(1p) “Fishing raft” means any raft, float or structure, including a raft or float with a superstructure and including a structure
located or extending below or beyond the ordinary high-water
mark of a water, which is designed to be used or is normally used
for fishing, which is not normally used as a means of transportation on water and which is normally retained in place by means of
a permanent or semipermanent attachment to the shore or to the
bed of the waterway. “Fishing raft” does not include a boathouse
or fixed houseboat regulated under s. 30.121 nor a wharf or pier
regulated under ss. 30.12 and 30.13.
(1r) “Fixed houseboat” means a structure not actually used
for navigation which extends beyond the ordinary high-water
mark of a navigable waterway and is retained in place either by
cables to the shoreline or by anchors or spudpoles attached to the
bed of the waterway.
(1t) “Flotation device” means any device used to provide
flotation for a fishing raft, including each individual barrel or styrofoam coffin.
(2) “Governing body” means a town board, a village board of
trustees, a city council or a county board.
(2m) “Great Lakes water body” means Lake Superior or
Lake Michigan and includes any bay or harbor that is part of Lake
Superior or Lake Michigan.
(3) “Harbor facility” means every facility useful in the maintenance or operation of a harbor, including transportation facilities of all types, terminal and storage facilities of all types,
wharves, piers, slips, basins, ferries, docks, bulkheads and dock
walls, and floating and handling equipment, power stations,
transmission lines and other facilities necessary for the maintenance and operation of such harbor facilities.
(3c) “Line of navigation” means the depth of a navigable water that is the greater of the following:
(a) Three feet, as measured at summer low levels.
(b) The depth required to operate a boat on the navigable
water.
(3e) “Mooring” when used as a noun means a mooring anchor and mooring buoy together with attached chains, cables,
ropes and pennants and related equipment, unless the term is
qualified or restricted.
(3m) “Mooring anchor” means any anchor or weight which is
designed to rest on the bed or to be buried in the bed of a navigable water, which is designed to be attached by a chain, cable, rope
or other mechanism to a mooring buoy and which is designed to
be left in position permanently or on a seasonal basis.
(3s) “Mooring buoy” means any float or marker which is attached to a mooring anchor and either is suitable for attachment
to a boat through the use of a pennant or other device or facilitates
the attachment of the boat to the mooring anchor.
(3w) “Motor vehicle” has the meaning designated under s.
340.01 (35) except that this term does not include snowmobiles.
(4) “Municipality” means any town, village, city or county in
this state.
(4m) “Navigable waters” or “navigable waterway” means any
body of water which is navigable under the laws of this state.
(4o) “Net pen” means an enclosure placed in a body of water
and used to hold or rear fish.
(4r) “Outlying waters” has the meaning given in s. 29.001
(63).
(5) “Pier” means any structure extending into navigable waters from the shore with water on both sides, built or maintained
for the purpose of providing a berth for watercraft or for loading
or unloading cargo or passengers onto or from watercraft. Such a
structure may include a boat shelter which is removed seasonally.
Such a structure may include a boat hoist or boat lift, and the
hoist or lift may be permanent or may be removed seasonally.
(5m) “Piling” means a group of piles.
(5r) “Riparian zone” means the area that extends from riparian land waterward to the line of navigation as determined by a
method that establishes riparian zone lines between adjacent riparian owners in a manner that equitably apportions access to the
line of navigation.
(6) “Secretary” means the secretary of natural resources.
(6b) “Sensitive area” means an area of aquatic vegetation
identified by the department as offering critical or unique fish
and wildlife habitat, including seasonal or lifestage requirements,
or offering water quality or erosion control benefits to the body of
water.
(6d) “Surplus water” means any water of a stream that is not
being beneficially used, as determined by the department.
(6e) “Swimming raft” means a floating platform without railings, roof or walls that is adequately anchored to the bed of navigable waters and is designed for swimming, diving and related
activities.
(7) “Watercraft” means any device used and designed for navigation on water.
(7m) “Water loss” has the meaning given under s. 281.35 (1)
(L).
(8) “Wharf” means any structure in navigable waters extending along the shore and generally connected with the uplands
throughout its length, built or maintained for the purpose of providing a berth for watercraft or for loading or unloading cargo or
passengers onto or from watercraft. Such a structure may include
a boat hoist or boat lift, and the hoist or lift may be permanent or
may be removed seasonally.
(9) “Withdrawal” has the meaning given under s. 281.35 (1)
(m).
(10) “Wolf River municipality” means any city, village or
* * *