Wisconsin Code § 30.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1am) “Area of special natural resource interest” means any
of the following:
(a) A state natural area designated or dedicated under ss.
23.27 to 23.29 and shown on a map published on the department’s Internet site.
* * *
trustees, a city council or a county board.
(2m) “Great Lakes water body” means Lake Superior or
Lake Michigan and includes any bay or harbor that is part of Lake
Superior or Lake Michigan.
(3) “Harbor facility” means every facility useful in the maintenance or operation of a harbor, including transportation facilities of all types, terminal and storage facilities of all types,
wharves, piers, slips, basins, ferries, docks, bulkheads and dock
walls, and floating and handling equipment, power stations,
transmission lines and other facilities necessary for the maintenance and operation of such harbor facilities.
(3c) “Line of navigation” means the depth of a navigable water that is the greater of the following:
(a) Three feet, as measured at summer low levels.
(b) The depth required to operate a boat on the navigable
water.
(3e) “Mooring” when used as a noun means a mooring anchor and mooring buoy together with attached chains, cables,
ropes and pennants and related equipment, unless the term is
qualified or restricted.
(3m) “Mooring anchor” means any anchor or weight which is
designed to rest on the bed or to be buried in the bed of a navigable water, which is designed to be attached by a chain, cable, rope
or other mechanism to a mooring buoy and which is designed to
be left in position permanently or on a seasonal basis.
(3s) “Mooring buoy” means any float or marker which is attached to a mooring anchor and either is suitable for attachment
to a boat through the use of a pennant or other device or facilitates
the attachment of the boat to the mooring anchor.
(3w) “Motor vehicle” has the meaning designated under s.
340.01 (35) except that this term does not include snowmobiles.
(4) “Municipality” means any town, village, city or county in
this state.
(4m) “Navigable waters” or “navigable waterway” means any
body of water which is navigable under the laws of this state.
(4o) “Net pen” means an enclosure placed in a body of water
and used to hold or rear fish.
(4r) “Outlying waters” has the meaning given in s. 29.001
(63).
* * *