Wisconsin Code § 293.13
Department duties
(1) The department shall:
(a) Adopt rules, including rules for prehearing discovery, implementing and consistent with this chapter.
(b) Establish by rule after consulting with the metallic mining
council minimum qualifications for applicants for prospecting
and mining permits. Such minimum qualifications shall ensure
that each operator in the state is competent to conduct mining and
reclamation and each prospector in the state is competent to con-
duct prospecting in a fashion consistent with the purposes of this
chapter. The department shall also consider such other relevant
factors bearing upon minimum qualifications, including but not
limited to, any past forfeitures of bonds posted pursuant to mining
activities in any state.
(2) (a) The department by rule after consulting with the
metallic mining council shall adopt minimum standards for exploration, prospecting, mining and reclamation to ensure that
such activities in this state will be conducted in a manner consistent with the purposes and intent of this chapter. The minimum
standards may classify exploration, prospecting and mining activities according to type of minerals involved and stage of progression in the operation.
(b) Minimum standards for exploration, bulk sampling,
prospecting, and mining shall include the following:
1. Grading and stabilization of excavation, sides and
benches.
2. Grading and stabilization of deposits of refuse.
3. Stabilization of merchantable by-products.
4. Adequate diversion and drainage of water from the exploration, bulk sampling, prospecting, or mining site.
5. Backfilling.
6. Adequate covering of all pollutant-bearing minerals or
materials.
7. Removal and stockpiling, or other measures to protect topsoils prior to exploration, bulk sampling, prospecting, or mining.
8. Adequate vegetative cover.
9. Water impoundment.
10. Adequate screening of the prospecting or mining site.
11. Identification and prevention of pollution as defined in s.
281.01 (10) resulting from leaching of waste materials.
12. Identification and prevention of significant environmental pollution.
(c) Minimum standards for reclamation of exploration and
bulk sampling sites, where appropriate, and for prospecting and
mining sites shall conform to s. 293.01 (23) and include provision
for the following:
1. Disposal of all toxic and hazardous wastes, refuse, tailings
and other solid waste in solid or hazardous waste disposal facilities licensed under ch. 289 or 291 or otherwise in an environmentally sound manner.
2. Sealing off tunnels, shafts or other underground openings,
and prevention of seepage in amounts which may be expected to
create a safety, health or environmental hazard, unless the applicant can demonstrate alternative uses of tunnels, shafts or other
openings which do not endanger public health and safety and
which conform to applicable environmental protection laws and
rules.
3. Management, impoundment or treatment of all underground or surface runoff waters from open pits or underground
prospecting or mining sites so as to prevent soil erosion, flooding,
damage to agricultural lands or livestock, wild animals, pollution
of surface or subsurface waters or damage to public health or
safety.
4. Removal of all surface structures, unless they are converted to an alternate use.
5. Prevention or reclamation of substantial surface
subsidence.
6. Preservation of topsoil for purposes of future use in
reclamation.
7. Revegetation to stabilize disturbed soils and prevent air
and water pollution, with the objective of reestablishing a variety
of populations of plants and animals indigenous to the area immediately prior to exploration, bulk sampling, prospecting, or
mining.
8. Minimization of disturbance to wetlands.
(d) The minimum standards adopted under this subsection
shall also provide that if any of the following situations may reasonably be expected to occur during or subsequent to prospecting
or mining, the prospecting or mining permit shall be denied:
1. Landslides or substantial deposition from the proposed
operation in stream or lake beds which cannot be feasibly
prevented.
2. Significant surface subsidence which cannot be reclaimed
because of the geologic characteristics present at the proposed
site.
3. Hazards resulting in irreparable damage to any of the following, which cannot be prevented under the requirements of this
chapter, avoided to the extent applicable by removal from the area
of hazard or mitigated by purchase or by obtaining the consent of
the owner:
a. Dwelling houses.
b. Public buildings.
c. Schools.
d. Churches.
e. Cemeteries.
f. Commercial or institutional buildings.
g. Public roads.
h. Other public property designated by the department by
rule.
4. Irreparable environmental damage to lake or stream bodies despite adherence to the requirements of this chapter. This
subdivision does not apply to an activity which the department
has authorized pursuant to statute, except that the destruction or
filling in of a lake bed shall not be authorized notwithstanding
any other provision of law.