Wisconsin Code § 292.65
Dry cleaner environmental response program
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(b) “Case closure letter” means a letter provided by the department that states that, based on information available to the
* * *
response to the dry cleaning product discharge, including all of
the following:
1. Recovering any recoverable dry cleaning product from the
environment.
2. Managing any residual solid or hazardous waste in a manner consistent with local, state and federal law.
3. Restoring groundwater according to the standards promulgated by the department under ss. 160.07 and 160.09.
(k) Agents. An owner or operator may enter into a written
agreement with another person under which that other person
acts as an agent for the owner or operator in conducting the activities under pars. (e) to (j). If an agreement is entered into under
this paragraph, all requirements applicable to an owner or operator under par. (m) and subs. (8) (a), (8m), and (12) apply to the
agent. The owner or operator or the agent may submit the application for an award under this section.
(L) Awards for dry cleaning facilities on tribal trust lands.
The owner or operator of a dry cleaning facility located on trust
lands of an American Indian tribe may be eligible for an award
under this section if the owner or operator otherwise satisfies the
requirements of this subsection and complies with the rules promulgated under this section and any other rules promulgated by
the department concerning dry cleaning facilities.
(m) Notification of applications and receipt of funds. An
owner or operator shall notify the department of any application,
including any insurance claim, made to obtain funds to cover eligible costs or to obtain a tax credit based on eligible costs, the status of the application, and, if the owner or operator has received
any funds or any tax credit arising from the application, the
amount of funds or tax credit received.
(5) ENHANCED POLLUTION PREVENTION MEASURES. (a) 1.
The owner or operator of a dry cleaning facility on which construction begins after October 14, 1997, is not eligible for an
award under this section unless the owner or operator has implemented the enhanced pollution prevention measures described in
par. (b).
2. The owner or operator of a dry cleaning facility on which
construction began on or before October 14, 1997, is ineligible
for an award under this section with respect to a discharge that occurs on or after the 91st day after the day on which the department issues a case closure letter with respect to an earlier discharge of dry cleaning solvent from the dry cleaning facility, unless the owner or operator has implemented the enhanced pollution prevention measures described in par. (b).
(b) An owner or operator who is required to implement enhanced pollution prevention measures under par. (a) shall demonstrate all of the following:
3. That each machine or other piece of equipment in which
dry cleaning product is used, or the entire area in which those machines or pieces of equipment are located, is surrounded by a containment dike or other containment structure that is able to contain any leak, spill, or other release of dry cleaning product from
the machines or other pieces of equipment.
4. That the floor within any area surrounded by a dike or
other containment structure under subd. 3. is sealed or is otherwise impervious to dry cleaning product.
(c) The owner or operator of a dry cleaning facility is not eligible for an award under this section unless the owner or operator
has implemented the following enhanced pollution prevention
measures:
1. That the owner or operator manages all wastes that are
generated at the dry cleaning facility and that contain dry cleaning product as hazardous wastes in compliance with ch. 291 and
42 USC 6901 to 6991i.
2. That the dry cleaning facility does not discharge dry cleaning product or wastewater from dry cleaning machines into any
sanitary sewer or septic tank or into the waters of this state.
3. That any perchloroethylene delivered to the dry cleaning
facility is delivered by means of a closed, direct-coupled delivery
system.
(7) ELIGIBLE COSTS. (a) General. Subject to pars. (c), (ce),
(cm), and (d), eligible costs for an award under this section include reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the owner or
operator of a dry cleaning facility because of a discharge of dry
cleaning product at the dry cleaning facility for the following
items only:
1. Removal of dry cleaning solvents from surface waters,
groundwater or soil.
2. Investigation and assessment of contamination caused by a
dry cleaning product discharge from a dry cleaning facility.
3. Preparation of remedial action plans.
4. Removal of contaminated soils.
5. Soil and groundwater treatment and disposal.
6. Environmental monitoring.
7. Laboratory services.
8. Maintenance of equipment for dry cleaning product recovery performed as part of remedial action activities.
9. Restoration or replacement of a private or public potable
water supply.
10. Restoration of environmental quality.
11. Contractor costs for remedial action activities.
12. Inspection and supervision.
14. Other costs identified by the department as reasonable
and necessary for proper investigation, remedial action planning
and remedial action activities to meet the requirements of s.
292.11.
(b) Costs incurred by 3rd parties. 1. In this paragraph, “3rd
party” means a person who is not an owner or operator or the
agent of an owner or operator.
2. Eligible costs for an award under this section include reasonable and necessary costs, up to $15,000, incurred by a 3rd
party in the discovery of a discharge of dry cleaning product from
an eligible owner’s or operator’s dry cleaning facility before the
eligible owner or operator discovered the discharge, notwithstanding noncompliance with the procedural requirements of sub.
(4) in relation to the costs incurred by the 3rd party.
(c) Exclusions from eligible costs. Eligible costs for an award
* * *