Wisconsin Code § 292.41
Abandoned containers
(1) DEFINITION. In this
section, “abandoned container” means any container which contains a hazardous substance and is not being monitored and
maintained.
(2) APPLICABILITY. (a) This section does not apply to abandoned containers which are located in an approved facility or a
nonapproved facility.
(b) Action by the department under this section is not subject
to s. 292.31.
(3) CONTINGENCY PLAN. (a) After consultation with other
affected federal, state and local agencies and private organizations, the department shall establish by rule criteria and procedures for the development, establishment and amendment of a
contingency plan for the taking of emergency actions in relation
to abandoned containers.
(b) The contingency plan shall establish procedures and techniques for locating, identifying, removing and disposing of abandoned containers.
(4) REMOVAL OR OTHER EMERGENCY ACTION. The department or its authorized representative may contain, remove or dispose of abandoned containers or take any other emergency action
which it deems appropriate under the circumstances.
(5) ACCESS TO PROPERTY AND RECORDS. Any officer, employee or authorized representative of the department, upon notice to the owner or occupant, may enter onto any property,
premises or place at any time for the purposes of sub. (3) if the
entry is necessary to prevent increased damage to the air, land or
waters of the state, or may inspect any record relating to abandoned container management for the purpose of ascertaining the
state of compliance with this section and the rules promulgated
under this section. Notice to the owner or occupant is not required if the delay in providing the notice is likely to result in imminent risk to public health or welfare or the environment.
(6) ABANDONED CONTAINERS; APPROPRIATIONS. (a) The
department may utilize moneys appropriated under s. 20.370 (4)
(dv) and (ms) in taking action under sub. (4). The department
shall utilize these moneys to provide for the procurement, maintenance, and storage of necessary equipment and supplies, personnel training, and expenses incurred in locating, identifying, removing, and disposing of abandoned containers.
(b) No more than 25 percent of the total of all moneys available under the appropriation under s. 20.370 (4) (dv) and (ms)
may be used annually for the procurement and maintenance of
necessary equipment during that fiscal year.
(c) The department is entitled to recover moneys expended
under this section from any person who caused the containers to
be abandoned or is responsible for the containers. The funds recovered under this paragraph shall be deposited into the environmental fund for environmental management.