Wisconsin Code § 29.971
General penalty provisions
Any person who, for
himself or herself, or by his or her agent or employee, or who, as
agent or employee for another, violates this chapter shall be punished as follows:
* * *
(b) Except as provided under par. (a), for the violation of any
provision of this chapter relating to bear hunting, to the activities
specified in s. 29.184 (3) (br) 1. to 4., or to the validation of a bear
carcass tag or registration of a bear, by a forfeiture of not more
than $1,000.
(c) Any person who is convicted of hunting bear or engaging
in any of the activities under s. 29.184 (3) (br) with a dog that is
not in compliance with s. 29.184 (4) or the licensing requirements under s. 174.053 or 174.07 may have his or her Class A
bear hunting license revoked; and if the license is revoked, no
Class A bear hunting license may be issued to the person for a period of 3 years after the date of conviction.
(11p) (a) For entering the den of a hibernating black bear
and harming the bear, by a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than 9 months or both.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the activity subject to the
penalty under par. (a) has been specifically approved by the department and is necessary to conduct research activities.
(11r) (a) For the violation of s. 29.083 (2) (a), by a forfeiture
of not more than $500, except as provided in par. (am).
(am) 1. For the violation of s. 29.083 (2) (a) by a person who
violated s. 29.083 (2) (a) one time within the 5 years immediately
preceding the conviction for the current violation, by a fine not to
exceed $1,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 90 days or both.
2. For the violation of s. 29.083 (2) (a) by a person who violated s. 29.083 (2) (a) 2 or more times within the 5 years immediately preceding the conviction for the current violation, by a fine
not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 9 months or
both.
(b) For the violation of s. 29.083 (2) (b), by a forfeiture of not
more than $1,000.
(11v) For failing to reimburse the department as required under s. 29.404 (3), by a forfeiture of not more than $100.
(12) In addition to any other penalty for violation of this
chapter or any department order made under this chapter, the
court may revoke any or all approvals granted under this chapter
for a period of up to 3 years. If a person is convicted of reckless
or highly negligent conduct in the operation or handling of a
firearm, airgun, or bow and arrow in violation of s. 940.08,
940.24, or 941.20 and either death or bodily harm to another results from that violation, the court shall revoke every approval issued to that person under this chapter and shall provide a fixed
period during which no new approval may be issued to the person. If no death or bodily harm to another results from the violation, the court may revoke any approval issued to that person under this chapter and may provide a fixed period during which no
new approval may be issued to the person.
(13) No penalty prescribed in any section of this chapter shall
be held to be diminished because the violation for which it is prescribed falls also within the scope of a more general prohibition.
(14) In any prosecution under this section it is not necessary
for the state to allege or prove that the animals were not farmraised deer, farm-raised fish, farm-raised game birds, wild animals subject to regulation under ch. 169, or domestic animals,
that they were not taken for scientific purposes, or that they were
taken or in possession or under control without a required approval. The person claiming that these animals were farm-raised
deer, farm-raised fish, farm-raised game birds, wild animals subject to ch. 169, or domestic animals, that they were taken for scientific purposes or that they were taken or in possession or under
control under the required approval, has the burden of proving
these facts.