Wisconsin Code § 29.936
Distribution of fish and game to food distribution services
(1) Notwithstanding s. 29.934, the department
may distribute for free carcasses from fish and game seized or
confiscated under s. 29.931 that are suitable for eating to food
distribution services. The department may have the fish or game
that is seized or confiscated processed before distributing that
fish or game to food distribution services. The department may
collect the costs of the processing of the fish or game from the
person from whom the fish and game was seized or confiscated.
(2) The department may notify the person from whom the
fish or game was seized or confiscated under s. 29.931 that he or
she is liable for the costs incurred by the department for processing the fish or game under this section. The notification shall be
mailed to the person’s last-known address and shall include the
amount that the person is required to pay as well as the address
where payment shall be sent.
(3) If a person fails to pay the processing costs as requested
under sub. (2), the department may submit a certification under
oath to the clerk of circuit court in the county where the processed fish or game was seized or confiscated. The certification
shall state the amount of processing costs unpaid, the name and
last-known address of the person who is liable for those costs and
such other information as the court considers necessary. The
court shall order that the amount certified by the department be a
judgment on behalf of the state and against the person if the person fails to submit a written objection to the court within 30 days
after the court receives the certification from the department unless the department notifies the court that the envelope including
the certification mailed to the person under sub. (4) was returned
unopened to the department. If the person timely submits a written objection to the certification, the court shall consider the objection to be a complaint in a civil action and proceed under the
 8029.936 WILD ANIMALS AND PLANTS
rules of procedure under chs. 799 or 801 to 847, without requiring the service of a summons or the payment of filing fees.
(4) On the same day that the department submits the certification to the court, the department shall send a copy of the certification to the person at his or her last-known address by 1st class
mail. Mailing of the certification shall be considered service of
that certification when it is mailed unless the envelope containing
the certification is returned unopened to the department. The department shall include with the certification a notice informing
the person of all of the following:
(a) That, if the person fails to submit a written objection to the
court within 30 days after the court receives the certification from
the department, the court shall order that the amount certified by
the department be a judgment on behalf of the state and against
the person.
(b) The name and address of the circuit court where the certification was submitted and the date of that submittal.
(c) That, if the person timely objects to the certification, the
objection will be considered a complaint for purposes of the commencement of a civil suit under ch. 799 or 801.
(d) That the person is required to submit a copy of the objection to the department at the time that he or she submits the objection to the clerk of circuit court.
(e) The address of the department where the person is required to submit a copy of the objection.
(5) The department shall mail the certification under sub. (4)
in an envelope that includes the department’s return address. The
department shall notify the court if the envelope is returned to the
department unopened.