Wisconsin Code § 29.931
Seizures
(1) SEIZURE AND CONFISCATION OF WILD
ANIMALS OR PLANTS. The department and its wardens shall seize
and confiscate any wild animal, carcass or plant caught, killed,
taken, had in possession or under control, sold or transported in
violation of any of the laws for which the department and its wardens have enforcement authority under s. 29.921. The officer
also may, with or without warrant, open, enter and examine all
buildings, camps, boats on inland or outlying waters, vehicles,
valises, packages and other places where the officer has probable
cause to believe that wild animals, carcasses or plants that are
taken or held in violation of any of these laws are to be found.
(2) SEIZURE AND CONFISCATION OF OBJECTS; SALE OF PERISHABLE PROPERTY. (a) The department and its wardens shall
seize and hold, subject to the order of the court for the county in
which the alleged offense was committed, any vehicle, boat or object declared by this chapter to be a public nuisance, or which
they have probable cause to believe is being used in violation of
any of the laws for which the department and its wardens have enforcement authority under s. 29.921. If it is proven that the vehicle, boat or object is a public nuisance or that within 6 months
previous to the seizure the vehicle, boat or object was used in violation of any of the laws for which the department and its wardens
have enforcement authority under s. 29.921, it shall be confiscated if the court directs in its order for judgment.
(am) If the department or its wardens seize any net or similar
fishing device under par. (a), the owner shall reimburse the department for all costs associated with the seizure within 20 days
after the department gives written notice to the owner of the
owner’s obligation to reimburse the department. The notice shall
include the amount of the costs required to be reimbursed by the
owner. If the owner does not reimburse the department as required under this paragraph, the owner shall forfeit not more than
$1,000 in addition to the costs of reimbursement. All reimbursement costs collected under this paragraph shall be credited to the
appropriation under s. 20.370 (3) (mi).
(b) Any perishable property seized by the department or its
wardens under this section may be sold at the highest available
price, and the proceeds of the sale turned into court for disposition as the court directs.
(3) ENTIRE SHIPMENT AFFECTED. Confiscation of any part of
a shipment under this section shall include the entire shipment.
(4) ORDINANCE VIOLATIONS. For purposes of this section, a
violation of ch. 169 includes a violation of an ordinance enacted
under s. 169.43.