Wisconsin Code § 29.924
Investigations; searches
(1) INVESTIGATIONS.
The department and its wardens shall, upon receiving notice or
information of the violation of any laws cited in s. 29.921 (1), as
soon as possible make a thorough investigation and institute proceedings if the evidence warrants it.
(2) DRIVING WITHOUT HEADLIGHTS. In the performance of
their law enforcement duties, wardens may operate motor vehicles owned or leased by the department upon a highway, other
than an interstate, a state trunk highway or any highway within
the limits of any incorporated area, during hours of darkness or
during a period of limited visibility without lighted headlamps,
tail lamps, or clearance lamps if the driving will aid in the accomplishment of a lawful arrest for violation of this chapter or in ascertaining whether a violation of this chapter has been or is about
to be committed. Any civil action or proceeding brought against
any warden operating a motor vehicle under this subsection is
subject to ss. 893.82 and 895.46.
(3) OPENING PACKAGES. The department and its wardens
may examine and open any package in the possession of a common carrier which they have probable cause to believe contains
wild animals in violation of this chapter, or carcasses, or is falsely
labeled in violation of this chapter. Each common carrier and its
agent or employee shall permit the officer to examine and open
the package. Any opened package shall be restored to its original
condition.
(4) ACCESS TO STORAGE PLACES. The owner or occupant of
any cold-storage warehouse or building used for the storage or retention of wild animals, or their carcasses, that are subject to regulation under this chapter shall permit the department and its
wardens to enter and examine the premises subject to s. 66.0119.
The owner or occupant, or the agent or employee of the owner or
occupant, shall deliver to the officer any such wild animal or carcass, in the warehouse or building, that the officer has reasonable
cause to believe is possessed or was taken in violation of the law,
whether taken within or without the state. The owner or occupant, or the agent or employee of the owner or occupant, shall
permit the department to examine and copy any record pertaining
to the storage or retention of any wild animal either when the
owner, occupant, agent, or employee is present or upon 24 hours’
notice.
(5) ACCESS TO PRIVATE LAND. The department may, after
making reasonable efforts to notify the owner or occupant, enter
private lands to retrieve or diagnose dead or diseased wild animals and take actions reasonably necessary to prevent the spread
of contagious disease in the wild animals.