Wisconsin Code § 29.614
Scientific collector permit
(1) Application for a
scientific collector permit shall be submitted to the department.
The department may issue a scientific collector permit if the department determines that the applicant is a natural person and is
engaged in a bona fide program leading to increased, useful scientific knowledge.
(2) A scientific collector permit shall state the name and address of the permittee, the date of issuance, the purposes for
which it is issued, the type, species and number of specimens authorized to be collected or salvaged, the area and period of time in
which the specimens may be collected or salvaged, the place
where the specimens may be kept and other conditions and limitations that the department requires. A scientific collector permit
is not transferable.
(3) A scientific collector permit authorizes the permittee to
collect or salvage from the wild, for scientific purposes only, live
fish and the nests and carcasses of any wild animals specified in
the permit subject to the conditions and limitations specified in
the permit and the rules of the department. The permittee may
use the specimens for the scientific purposes for which collected
or salvaged and may transport them or cause them to be transported by common carrier. Possession of these specimens may
not be transferred to any other person, except that these specimens may be exchanged for other specimens for scientific purposes. A scientific collector permit may authorize the use of net
guns and tranquilizer guns for activities related to the purposes
for which the permit is issued. Any person who is convicted of
violating this chapter shall forfeit the person’s permit and the permit is thereby revoked, in addition to all other penalties. Any person so convicted is not eligible for a permit under this section for
one year following the conviction.