Wisconsin Code § 29.569
Effective periods
(1) SPECIFICATION OF EFFECTIVE PERIODS; RESTRICTIONS. Unless an approval issued under
this chapter is suspended or revoked or unless another section of
this chapter specifically provides otherwise, the approval is valid
for the period or season specified on the face of the approval or
on an attachment to the approval. In addition to any other restriction under this chapter, no license may be issued if that issuance
is restricted under sub. (3).
(3) FISHING. (a) Resident senior citizen fishing license. A
permanent fishing license issued to a resident senior citizen under s. 29.145 (1a), 1989 stats., is valid from the date of issuance
and remains valid if the licensee is a resident.
(b) Restrictions on issuance of sturgeon spearing licenses during the open season. Except as provided in par. (bm), no sturgeon
spearing license may be issued during a period beginning on November 1 and ending on the last day of the open season for the
spearing of lake sturgeon that follows that November 1.
(bm) Exceptions. A sturgeon spearing license may be issued
during a period beginning on November 1 and ending on the last
day of the open season for the spearing of lake sturgeon that follows that November 1 to any of the following:
1. A person who is a member of the U.S. armed forces and
who exhibits proof that he or she is a resident, is in active service
with the armed forces outside this state, and is on furlough or
leave.
2. A person who is a resident and who has attained the age of
12 during that period.
3. A person selected to receive a sturgeon spearing permit
under s. 29.192 (4) (b).
(4) SENIOR CITIZEN RECREATION CARD. A senior citizen
recreation card is valid from the date of issuance and shall remain
valid as long as the person is a resident.
(5) REPRINTS; DUPLICATES. A reprint or duplicate of an approval is valid from the date of issuance until the expiration of the
original approval.