Wisconsin Code § 29.194
Resident approvals for certain nonresidents and members of the armed forces
(1) RESIDENT APPROVALS FOR CERTAIN NONRESIDENTS. (a) Notwithstanding ss.
29.024 (2) and 29.228 (1) (a), the department shall issue a resident fishing license, resident small game hunting license or resident deer hunting license to a qualified student applying for the
license. A qualified student is a person who exhibits proof that
he or she is a registered full-time student who is present in this
state attending a public or private college or university that is located in this state and that offers an associate degree or a bachelor’s degree or that he or she is a citizen of a foreign country temporarily residing in this state while attending a high school located in this state or an agricultural short course at the University
of Wisconsin System.
(b) The department shall treat a qualified recipient of a purple
heart medal, a qualified member of the armed forces, a qualified
member of a reserve unit of the U.S. armed forces, or a qualified
member of the national guard as a resident for purposes of determining the person’s eligibility for and cost of obtaining a hunting,
trapping, or fishing approval under this chapter, except for a conservation patron license issued under s. 29.235 (3m). A qualified
recipient of a purple heart medal is a person who is not a resident
who exhibits proof that he or she has received a purple heart
medal. A qualified member of the armed forces is a person who
exhibits proof that he or she is in active service in the U.S. armed
forces or in forces incorporated in the U.S. armed forces and that
he or she is stationed in this state. A qualified member of a reserve unit of the U.S. armed forces is a person who exhibits proof
that he or she is a member of a reserve unit of the U.S. armed
forces located in this state. A qualified member of the national
guard is a person who exhibits proof that he or she is a member of
the Wisconsin national guard.
(c) In addition to being able to qualify under par. (b), for purposes of qualifying for a resident hunting or fishing approval, a
member of the armed forces not stationed in this state or a member of a reserve unit of the U.S. armed forces not located in this
state shall be treated as a resident if the member was a resident at
the time he or she entered active service.
(d) 1. In this paragraph, “terminally ill” means that an individual has been certified by a physician as having an illness or
physical condition that can reasonably be expected to result in
death.
2. The department shall treat an individual as a resident for
purposes of determining the person’s eligibility for a hunting or
fishing approval under this chapter, except for a conservation patron license issued under s. 29.235 (3m) , if the individual
presents proof that he or she is terminally ill and is participating
in a hunting-related or fishing-related event sponsored by a charitable organization that is described in section 501 (c) (3) of the
Internal Revenue Code and that is exempt from taxation under
section 501 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
3. An individual under subd. 2. or a resident who presents the
same proof as required under subd. 2. is not required to pay any
fee imposed for a hunting or fishing approval, including any issuing, handling, or processing fee or any wildlife damage surcharge.
(2) RESIDENT ARMED FORCES FISHING LICENSE. An annual
fishing license shall be issued by the department to any member
of the U.S. armed forces applying for this license who exhibits
proof that he or she is in active service with the armed forces and
that he or she is a resident on furlough or leave.
(3) RESIDENT ARMED FORCES SMALL GAME HUNTING LICENSE. A small game hunting license shall be issued by the department to any member of the U.S. armed forces applying for
this license who exhibits proof that he or she is in active service
with the armed forces and that he or she is a resident on furlough
or leave.