Wisconsin Code § 29.185
Wolf harvesting licenses
(1b) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Federal endangered list” means the U.S. list of endangered and threatened species, as it applies to this state.
* * *
plan. Each zone shall be open to both hunting and trapping, except as provided in par. (c). A wolf harvesting license authorizes
its holder to hunt or trap or both only in the zone specified on the
license.
(c) The department may close a wolf harvesting zone to both
hunting and trapping of wolves if the department determines that
the closure is necessary to effectively manage the state’s wolf
population. Closure of a wolf harvesting zone under this paragraph may not take effect until at least 24 hours after the department has done all of the following:
1. Posted notice of the closure on its Internet website.
2. Announced the closure on its telephone registration
system.
3. Issued a press release announcing the closure.
(d) If the department closes a wolf harvesting zone to the
hunting of coyotes during a season that authorizes hunting of deer
with firearms, the department may reopen the zone to the hunting
of coyotes if the department determines that the closure is no
longer necessary to effectively manage the state’s wolf
population.
(e) Notwithstanding ss. 29.014 and 227.10 (1), the opening
and closing of wolf harvesting zones as authorized under pars. (c)
and (d) need not be promulgated as rules under ch. 227.
(6) AUTHORIZED HUNTING AND TRAPPING ACTIVITIES. (a)
Authorization; hunting. A wolf harvesting license authorizes the
hunting of wolves by using any of the following:
1. A firearm or airgun, as authorized under par. (b), a bow
and arrow, or a crossbow.
2. Dogs to track or trail wolves, subject to par. (c).
3. Predator calls, including electronic calls.
4. Bait that does not involve animal parts or animal byproducts, other than liquid scents.
(b) Firearms and ammunition. A wolf harvesting license authorizes hunting with a rifle, a muzzle-loading firearm, a handgun, a shotgun that fires slugs or shotshells, an airgun, and any
other firearm that is loaded with a single slug or ball. A wolf harvesting license authorizes hunting with shot that is larger than
size BB.
(c) Use of dogs. 1. A person may hunt wolves using dogs beginning with the first Monday that follows the last day of the regular season that is open to hunting deer with firearms and ending
on the last day of February of the following year.
2. No more than 6 dogs in a single pack may be used to trail
or track a wolf, regardless of the number of hunters assisting the
holder of the wolf harvesting license.
(e) Inapplicability of restrictions. A person who is hunting as
authorized under a wolf harvesting license is not subject to any
restrictions relating to hunting seasons, zones, or times that the
department imposes on the hunting of coyote.
(f) Trapping; types of traps. The types of traps that shall be
authorized by the department for trapping wolves shall include
cable restraints.
(7) TAGS; REGISTRATION. (a) The department shall issue one
wolf carcass tag to each person who is issued a wolf harvesting license under sub. (3). Each holder of a wolf harvesting license
who kills a wolf shall immediately validate the carcass tag. No
person may possess, control, store, or transport a wolf carcass unless the carcass tag has been validated in the manner required by
the department. A person who kills a wolf shall register the carcass with the department on a telephone registration system or
through an electronic notification system established by the department, except as provided in par. (am).
(am) In lieu of registering carcasses by telephone or through
an electronic notification system, the department may require that
the person who kills a wolf physically present the entire carcass
to the department for registration.
(b) A person who harvests a wolf that has an attached or implanted radio telemetry device shall return the device to the department. The department shall inform the person, upon his or
her request, of any information that has been collected through
the telemetry device or otherwise by the department that relates
to the wolf that was harvested.