Wisconsin Code § 289.33
Solid and hazardous waste facilities; negotiation and arbitration
(1) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. (a) The
legislature finds that the creation of solid and hazardous waste is
an unavoidable result of the needs and demands of a modern
* * *
responsibility for promoting public health, safety, convenience
and general welfare, encouraging planned and orderly land use
development, recognizing the needs of industry and business, including solid waste disposal and the treatment, storage and disposal of hazardous waste and that the reasonable decisions of local authorities should be considered in the siting of solid waste
disposal facilities and hazardous waste facilities.
(g) The legislature further finds that the procedures for the siting of new or expanded solid waste disposal facilities and hazardous waste facilities under s. 144.44, 1979 stats., and s. 144.64,
1979 stats., are not adequate to resolve many of the conflicts
which arise during the process of establishing such facilities.
(2) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. It is the intent of the legislature to
create and maintain an effective and comprehensive policy of negotiation and arbitration between the applicant for a license to establish either a solid waste disposal facility or a hazardous waste
treatment, storage or disposal facility and a committee representing the affected municipalities to assure that:
(a) Arbitrary or discriminatory policies and actions of local
governments which obstruct the establishment of solid waste disposal facilities and hazardous waste facilities can be set aside.
(b) The legitimate concerns of nearby residents and affected
municipalities can be expressed in a public forum, negotiated
and, if need be, arbitrated with the applicant in a fair manner and
reduced to a written document that is legally binding.
(c) An adequate mechanism exists under state law to assure
the establishment of environmentally sound and economically viable solid waste disposal facilities and hazardous waste facilities.
(3) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Applicant” means a person applying for a license for or
the owner or operator of a facility.
(b) “Board” means the waste facility siting board.
(c) “Facility” means a solid waste disposal facility or a hazardous waste facility.
(d) “Local approval” includes any requirement for a permit, license, authorization, approval, variance or exception or any restriction, condition of approval or other restriction, regulation, requirement or prohibition imposed by a charter ordinance, general
ordinance, zoning ordinance, resolution or regulation by a town,
city, village, county or special purpose district, including without
* * *
(b) Siting resolution. If a municipality is added to the negotiation and arbitration proceeding under par. (a), it shall adopt a siting resolution under sub. (6) within 30 days of the agreement and
otherwise comply with the other provisions of this section.
(8) SUBJECTS OF NEGOTIATION AND ARBITRATION. (a) The
applicant and the local committee may negotiate with respect to
any subject except:
1. Any proposal to make the applicant’s responsibilities under the approved feasibility report or plan of operation less
stringent.
2. The need for the facility.
(b) Only the following items are subject to arbitration under
this section:
1. Compensation to any person for substantial economic impacts which are a direct result of the facility including insurance
and damages not covered by the waste management fund.
1m. Reimbursement of reasonable costs, but not to exceed
$20,000, incurred by the local committee relating to negotiation,
mediation and arbitration activities under this section.
2. Screening and fencing related to the appearance of the facility. This item may not affect the design capacity of the facility.
3. Operational concerns including, but not limited to, noise,
dust, debris, odors and hours of operation but excluding design
capacity.
4. Traffic flows and patterns resulting from the facility.
5. Uses of the site where the facility is located after closing
the facility.
6. Economically feasible methods to recycle or reduce the
quantities of waste to the facility. At facilities for which the applicant will not provide or contract for collection and transportation services, this item is limited to methods provided at the
facility.
7. The applicability or nonapplicability of any preexisting local approvals.
(9) NEGOTIATION. (a) Commencement of negotiation. Negotiation between the applicant and the local committee may commence at any time after receipt of notification of participation
* * *