Wisconsin Code § 289.33
Solid and hazardous waste facilities; negotiation and arbitration
(1) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. (a) The
legislature finds that the creation of solid and hazardous waste is
an unavoidable result of the needs and demands of a modern
* * *
(e) Chairperson. The local committee shall elect one of its
members as chairperson.
(f) Quorum. A majority of the membership of the local committee constitutes a quorum to do business and a majority of that
quorum may act in any matter before the local committee. Each
member of the local committee has one vote in any matter before
the committee and no member may vote by proxy.
(g) Open meetings. Meetings of the local committee are subject to subch. V of ch. 19.
(7n) ADDITIONAL MUNICIPAL PARTIES. (a) Agreement to
add. Upon the written agreement of all parties to a negotiation
and arbitration proceeding commenced under this section, a municipality which does not qualify as an affected municipality may
be added as a party to the proceeding.
(b) Siting resolution. If a municipality is added to the negotiation and arbitration proceeding under par. (a), it shall adopt a siting resolution under sub. (6) within 30 days of the agreement and
otherwise comply with the other provisions of this section.
(8) SUBJECTS OF NEGOTIATION AND ARBITRATION. (a) The
applicant and the local committee may negotiate with respect to
any subject except:
1. Any proposal to make the applicant’s responsibilities under the approved feasibility report or plan of operation less
stringent.
2. The need for the facility.
(b) Only the following items are subject to arbitration under
this section:
1. Compensation to any person for substantial economic impacts which are a direct result of the facility including insurance
and damages not covered by the waste management fund.
1m. Reimbursement of reasonable costs, but not to exceed
$20,000, incurred by the local committee relating to negotiation,
mediation and arbitration activities under this section.
2. Screening and fencing related to the appearance of the facility. This item may not affect the design capacity of the facility.
3. Operational concerns including, but not limited to, noise,
dust, debris, odors and hours of operation but excluding design
capacity.
4. Traffic flows and patterns resulting from the facility.
5. Uses of the site where the facility is located after closing
the facility.
6. Economically feasible methods to recycle or reduce the
quantities of waste to the facility. At facilities for which the applicant will not provide or contract for collection and transportation services, this item is limited to methods provided at the
facility.
7. The applicability or nonapplicability of any preexisting local approvals.
(9) NEGOTIATION. (a) Commencement of negotiation. Negotiation between the applicant and the local committee may commence at any time after receipt of notification of participation
from the board under sub. (6) (b). The time and place of negotiating sessions shall be established by agreement between the applicant and the local committee. Negotiating sessions shall be open
to the public.
(b) Determination of negotiability. Either party may petition
the board in writing for a determination as to whether a proposal
is excluded from negotiation under sub. (8) (a). A petition may be
submitted to the board before a proposal is offered in negotiation.
A petition may not be submitted to the board later than 7 days after the time a proposal is offered for negotiation. The board shall
conduct a hearing on the matter and issue its decision within 14
days after receipt of the petition. The decision of the board is
binding on the parties and is not subject to judicial review. Negotiation on any issue, including issues subject to a petition under
this paragraph, may continue pending the issuance of the board’s
decision.
(c) Mediation. Negotiating sessions may be conducted with
the assistance of a mediator if mediation is approved by both the
applicant and the local committee. Either the applicant or the local committee may request a mediator at any time during negotiation. The function of the mediator is to encourage a voluntary
settlement by the applicant and the local committee. The mediator may not compel a settlement. The board shall provide the applicant and the local committee with the names and qualifications
of persons willing to serve as mediators. If the applicant and the
local committee cannot agree on the selection of a mediator, the
applicant and the local committee may request the board to appoint a mediator.
(d) Mediation costs. The mediator shall submit a statement of
his or her costs to the applicant, the local committee and the
board. Except as otherwise specified in the negotiated agreement
or the arbitration award under sub. (10), the costs of the mediator
shall be shared equally between the applicant and the local committee. The local committee’s share of the mediator’s costs shall
be divided among the participating municipalities in proportion
to the number of members appointed to the local committee by
each participating municipality.
(e) Failure to participate; default. Failure of the applicant or
the local committee to participate in negotiating sessions constitutes default except as provided in this paragraph. It is not default
if the applicant or the local committee fails to participate in negotiating sessions either for good cause or if further negotiations
cannot be reasonably expected to result in a settlement. Either
party may petition the board in writing for a determination as to
whether a given situation constitutes default. The board shall
conduct a hearing in the matter. Notwithstanding s. 227.03 (2),
the decision of the board on default is subject to judicial review
* * *