Wisconsin Code § 285.63
Criteria for permit approval
(1) REQUIREMENTS
FOR ALL SOURCES. The department may approve the application
for a permit required or allowed under s. 285.60 if it finds:
(a) Source will meet requirements. The stationary source will
meet all applicable emission limitations and other requirements
promulgated under this chapter, standards of performance for
new stationary sources under s. 285.27 (1) and emission standards for hazardous air contaminants under s. 285.27 (2);
(b) Source will not violate or exacerbate violation of air quality standard or ambient air increment. The source will not cause
or exacerbate a violation of any ambient air quality standard or
ambient air increment under s. 285.21 (1) or (2);
(c) Other permits approvable if source is operating under an
emission reduction option. If the source is operating or seeks to
operate under an emission reduction option, the required permit
applications for other sources participating in that emission reduction option are approvable; and
(d) Source will not preclude construction or operation of
other source. The stationary source will not degrade the air quality in an area sufficiently to prevent the construction, reconstruction, replacement, modification or operation of another stationary source if the department received plans, specifications and
other information under s. 285.61 (2) (a) for the other stationary
source prior to commencing its analysis under s. 285.61 (3) for
the former stationary source. This paragraph does not apply to an
existing source required to have an operation permit.
(2) REQUIREMENTS FOR PERMITS FOR NEW OR MODIFIED MAJOR SOURCES IN NONATTAINMENT AREAS. The department may
approve the application for a construction permit or operation
permit for a major source that is a new source or modified source
and is located in a nonattainment area if the department finds that
the major source meets the requirements under sub. (1) and it
finds that all of the following conditions are met:
(a) Emission offsets. By the time the major source is to commence operation, sufficient offsetting emissions reductions have
been obtained so that total allowable emissions from the major
source and from other air contaminant sources in the area designated by the department will be sufficiently less than the total
emissions allowed prior to the application for the construction
permit or operation permit, so that reasonable further progress toward the attainment and maintenance of any ambient air quality
standard will be achieved.
(b) Lowest achievable emission rate. The emission from the
major source will be at the lowest achievable emission rate.
(c) Applicant’s other major sources meet or on schedule to
meet requirements. All other major sources that are located in
this state and that are owned or operated by the permit applicant
or by any entity controlling, controlled by or under common control with the permit applicant, as determined under s. 180.1140
(6), meet or are on schedule to meet the requirements of this
chapter and s. 299.15 and rules promulgated under this chapter
and s. 299.15 and are in compliance with or are on schedule to
come into compliance with all applicable emission limitations
and emission standards under the federal clean air act.
(d) Analysis of alternatives. Based on an analysis of alternative sites, sizes, production processes and environmental control
techniques for any major source that is located in an area designated under 42 USC 7407 (d), that the benefits of the construction or modification of the major source significantly outweigh
the environmental and social costs imposed as a result of the major source’s location, construction or modification.
(3) REQUIREMENTS FOR PERMITS FOR NEW OR MODIFIED MAJOR SOURCES IN ATTAINMENT AREAS. The department may approve the application for a construction permit or operation permit for a major source that is a new source or a modified source
and is located in an attainment area if the department finds that
the major source meets the requirements under sub. (1) and it
finds:
(a) Best available control technology. The source will be subject to the best available control technology for each applicable
air contaminant;
(b) Effects on air quality analyzed. The effects on air quality
as a result of the source and growth associated with the source
were analyzed;
(c) No adverse effect on air quality related values. The
source will not adversely affect the air quality related values of
any federal mandatory class I prevention of significant deterioration area; and
(d) Monitoring. The permit applicant agrees to conduct monitoring specified by the department as necessary to determine the
effects of the source on air quality.
(3m) CONSIDERATION OF CERTAIN GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS. Unless required under the federal clean air act, in determining whether a major source is subject to best available control
technology under sub. (3) (a) for greenhouse gas emissions resulting from the combustion or decomposition of nonfossilized
and biodegradable organic material originating from plants, animals, or microorganisms, the department may only consider carbon dioxide emissions consistent with 40 CFR 51.166 (b) (48)
and the definition of “subject to regulation” in 40 CFR 70.2.
(4) EXEMPTION FROM REQUIREMENTS. The department may
waive a requirement under sub. (2) or (3) if:
(a) Not applicable. The requirement is not applicable to the
source; or
(b) Not necessary. The requirement is not necessary to ensure
that the source will have no adverse effect on air quality if the
construction and operation or modification and operation of the
source would result in an allowable emission of less than an
amount specified by rule by the department.
(5) CONDITIONAL PERMIT. The department may issue a conditional air pollution control permit even if it finds that the
source, as proposed, does not meet the requirements under subs.
* * *