Wisconsin Code § 285.60
Air pollution control permits
(1) NEW OR MODIFIED SOURCES. (a) Construction permit. 1. Except as provided
in sub. (2g), (3), (5m), or (6), no person may commence construction, reconstruction, replacement, or modification of a stationary
* * *
5. The source in its new location meets all applicable emission limitations and any visibility requirements in the department’s rules and does not violate an ambient air increment or ambient air quality standard.
6. The source is not an affected source as defined in 42 USC
7651a (1).
(b) Exempt from additional permits. Notwithstanding subs.
(1) and (2), no additional permit is required if a source is an approved relocated source.
(5m) WAIVER OF CONSTRUCTION PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Subject to sub. (8), the department shall promulgate rules under which a person is allowed to commence construction, reconstruction, replacement, or modification of a stationary source
prior to the issuance of a construction permit upon a showing that
commencing construction, reconstruction, replacement, or modification prior to the issuance of the permit is necessary to avoid
undue hardship.
(b) Subject to sub. (8), the department may allow a person to
commence construction, reconstruction, replacement, or modification of a stationary source prior to the issuance of a construction permit on a case-by-case basis or on bases specified in a rule.
(c) The department shall act on a waiver request under this
subsection within 15 days after it receives the request.
(6) EXEMPTION. (a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of
this section the department may, by rule, exempt types of stationary sources from any requirement of this section if the potential
emissions from the sources do not present a significant hazard to
public health, safety or welfare or to the environment.
(b) Subject to sub. (8), the department shall, by rule, exempt
minor sources from the requirement to obtain a construction permit and an operation permit if the emissions from the sources do
not present a significant hazard to public health, safety or welfare
or to the environment.
(c) 1. Subject to sub. (8), the department shall exempt natural
minor sources from the requirement to obtain an operation
permit.
2. The department may define “natural minor source” by
rule for the purposes of this paragraph.
3. The department shall seek approval from the federal environmental protection agency of any changes to the state implementation plan under the federal clean air act that are necessary
to implement subd. 1.
(7) COMPLIANCE. A person who obtains a permit under this
section shall comply with all terms and conditions of the permit.
(8) COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL LAW. The department may
not promulgate a rule or take any other action under this section
that conflicts with the federal clean air act.
* * *
applicable criteria, the department shall, within 365 days after receiving the petition, issue the registration permit or general permit or, for an exemption, shall submit to the legislative council
staff under s. 227.15 (1) in proposed form any necessary rules or
take any other action that is necessary to provide the exemption.
(10) PERMIT STREAMLINING. The department shall continually assess permit obligations imposed under this section and ss.
285.61 to 285.65 and implement measures that are consistent
with this chapter and the federal clean air act to allow for timely
installation and operation of equipment and processes and the
pursuit of related economic activity by lessening those obligations, including consolidating the permits for sources at a facility
into one permit, expanding exemptions under sub. (6), and expanding the availability of registration permits under sub. (2g),
general permits under sub. (3), and construction permit waivers
under sub. (5m).
(11) INDIRECT SOURCES. (a) In this subsection, “indirect
source” means a stationary source that attracts or may attract mobile source activity or on which mobile source activity is conducted, resulting in the indirect emissions of any air contaminant
at or on the indirect source itself.
(b) The department may not require a permit under this subchapter for an indirect source.