Wisconsin Code § 285.01
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Air contaminant” means dust, fumes, mist, liquid,
smoke, other particulate matter, vapor, gas, odorous substances or
* * *
difference between an ambient air quality standard and the concentration in the atmosphere of the corresponding air contaminant in existence at the time the rule promulgated under s. 285.25
becomes effective; or
(b) The apportionment among air contaminant sources of the
difference between an ambient air increment and the baseline
concentration if a baseline concentration is established.
(7) “Allowable emission” means the emission rate calculated
using the maximum rated capacity of the origin of, or the equipment emitting an air contaminant based on the most stringent applicable emission limitation and accounting for any enforceable
permit conditions which limit operating rate, or hours of operation, or both.
(8) “Ambient air increment” means the maximum allowable
concentration of an air contaminant above the base line
concentration.
(9) “Ambient air quality standard” means a level of air quality
which will protect public health with an adequate margin of
safety or may be necessary to protect public welfare from anticipated adverse effects.
(9m) “Architectural coating” means a coating applied to a
stationary structure, including a parking lot, and its appurtenances or to a mobile home.
(10) “Attainment area” means an area which is not a nonattainment area.
(11) “Base line concentration” means concentration in the atmosphere of an air contaminant which exists in an area at the
time of the first application to the U.S. environmental protection
agency for a prevention of significant deterioration permit under
42 USC 7475 or the first application for an air pollution control
permit under s. 285.60 for a major source located in an attainment
area, whichever occurs first, less any contribution from stationary
sources identified in 42 USC 7479 (4).
(12) “Best available control technology” means an emission
limitation for an air contaminant based on the maximum degree
of reduction achievable as specified by the department on an individual case-by-case basis taking into account energy, economic
and environmental impacts and other costs related to the source.
(13) “Department” means the department of natural
resources.
(15) “Emission” means a release of air contaminants into the
atmosphere.
(16) “Emission limitation” or “emission standard” means a
requirement which limits the quantity, rate or concentration of
emissions of air contaminants on a continuous basis. An emission limitation or emission standard includes a requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction.
(17) “Emission reduction option” means:
(a) An offsetting of greater emissions from a stationary source
against lower emissions from the same or another stationary
source.
(b) A reduction in emissions from a stationary source which is
reserved as a credit against future emissions from the same or another stationary source.
(c) Other arrangements for emission reduction, trade-off,
credit or offset permitted by rule by the department.
(17m) “Entire facility” means all stationary sources that are
under the control of one person or under the control of persons
who are under common control and that are located on contiguous properties.
(18) “Existing source” means a stationary source that is not a
new source or a modified source.
(19) “Federal clean air act” means the federal clean air act, 42
USC 7401 to 7671q, and regulations issued by the federal environmental protection agency under that act.
(20) “Growth accommodation” means the amount of volatile
organic compounds specified in s. 285.39 (1) (a).
(21) “Hazardous substance” means any substance or combination of substances including any waste of a solid, semisolid,
liquid or gaseous form which may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness or which may pose a
substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment because of its quantity, concentration or physical,
chemical or infectious characteristics. This term includes, but is
not limited to, substances which are toxic, corrosive, flammable,
irritants, strong sensitizers or explosives as determined by the
department.
(23) “Lowest achievable emission rate” means the rate of
emission which reflects the more stringent of the following:
(a) The most stringent emission limitation which is contained
in the air pollution regulatory program of any state for this class
or category of source, unless an applicant for a permit demonstrates that these limitations are not achievable; or
(b) The most stringent emission limitation which is achieved
in practice by the class or category of source.
(24) “Major source” means a stationary source that is capable
of emitting an air contaminant in an amount in excess of an
amount specified by the department by rule under s. 285.11 (16).
(25) “Minor source” means a stationary source that is not a
major source.
(26) “Modification” means any physical change in, or change
in the method of operation of, a stationary source that increases
the amount of emissions of an air contaminant or that results in
the emission of an air contaminant not previously emitted, subject to rules promulgated under s. 285.11 (17).
(27) “Modified source” means a stationary source on which
modification commences after November 15, 1992.
(28) “Municipality” means any city, town, village, county,
county utility district, town sanitary district, public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district or metropolitan sewage
district.
(29) “New source” means a stationary source on which construction, reconstruction or replacement commences after November 15, 1992.
(30) “Nonattainment area” means an area identified by the
* * *