Wisconsin Code § 283.63
Review of permits, decisions, terms and conditions
(1) Any permit applicant, permittee, affected state or 5
or more persons may secure a review by the department of any
permit denial, modification, termination, or revocation and reissuance, the reasonableness of or necessity for any term or condition of any issued, reissued or modified permit, any proposed
thermal effluent limitation established under s. 283.17 or any water quality based effluent limitation established under s. 283.13
(5). Such review shall be accomplished in the following manner:
(a) A verified petition shall be filed with the secretary setting
forth specifically the issue sought to be reviewed by the department. Such petition must be filed within 60 days after notice of
any action which is reviewable under this section is issued by the
department. The petition shall indicate the interest of the petitioners and the reasons why a hearing is warranted. Upon receipt
of such petitions, the department shall provide a notice of public
hearing in accordance with the requirements of s. 283.39 (1) at
least 10 days prior to holding a public hearing thereon. The public notice shall be considered to be provided on the date specified
in s. 283.39 (1m).
(am) After a verified petition for review is filed and until the
last day for seeking review of the department’s decision or a later
date fixed by order of the reviewing court, any term or condition,
thermal effluent limitation or water quality based effluent limitation which is the subject of the petition is not effective. All other
provisions of the permit continue in effect except those for which
an application for a variance has been submitted under s. 283.15
or 283.16. For those provisions for which a petition for review
has been submitted under this section, the corresponding or similar provisions of the prior permit continue in effect until the last
day for seeking review of the department’s final decision or a
later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.
(b) The department shall hold a public hearing at the time and
place designated in the notice of hearing. At the beginning of
each such hearing the petitioner shall present evidence to the department which is in support of the allegation made in the petition. All interested persons or their representative shall be afforded an opportunity to present facts, views or arguments relevant to the issues raised by the petitioners, and cross-examination
shall be allowed. The department shall consider anew all matters
concerning the permit denial, modification, termination, or revocation and reissuance. No person may be required to appear by
attorney at any hearing under this section.
(c) Any duly authorized representative of the department may
administer oaths or affirmations, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of information by subpoena and continue or postpone the hearing to such time and place as the department determines.
(d) The department shall issue its decision on the issues raised
by the petitioner within 90 days after the close of the hearing.
(2) The decisions of the department issued under this section
shall be subject to judicial review as provided in ss. 227.52 to
227.58.
(3) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply if a hearing on the
permit application is conducted as a part of a hearing under s.
293.43.
(4) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to the modification
of a permit which implements a decision under s. 283.15 or
283.16 or the denial of a request for a variance under s. 283.15 or
283.16. A proceeding under subs. (1) and (2) shall not be delayed
pending completion of the review of a variance request under s.
283.15 or 283.16.
(5) Rules promulgated under s. 281.15 may not be reviewed
under this section. The application of rules promulgated under s.
281.15 may be reviewed under this section.