Wisconsin Code § 283.35
General permits
(1) AUTHORIZATION. Instead of
issuing a separate permit to an individual point source, the department may issue a general permit applicable to a designated
area of the state authorizing discharges from specified categories
or classes of point sources located within that area.
(1m) BALLAST WATER DISCHARGES. (a) The department
may issue a general permit authorizing a vessel that is 79 feet or
greater in length to discharge ballast water into the waters of the
state. A general permit issued under this subsection may contain
effluent limitations.
(b) If the department issues a general permit under par. (a),
the department shall charge the following fees:
1. An application fee of $1,200 to be paid by any person who
applies for coverage under a general permit issued under this
subsection.
2. An annual fee of $345 to be paid upon initial coverage under the permit and annually thereafter.
(e) Coverage under a general permit issued under this subsection is valid for a period of 5 years. The department may renew
coverage under a general permit issued under this subsection
upon application.
(f) The department shall credit the fees collected under this
subsection to the appropriation account under s. 20.370 (4) (aj).
(2) VOLUNTARY WITHDRAWAL. Upon the request of the
owner or operator of a point source, the department shall withdraw the point source from the coverage of the general permit and
issue a separate permit for that source.
(3) WITHDRAWAL. The department may withdraw a point
source from the coverage of a general permit and issue a separate
permit for that source if:
(a) The point source is a significant contributor of pollution;
(b) The point source is not in compliance with the terms and
conditions of the general permit;
(c) A change occurs in the availability of demonstrated technology or practices for the control or abatement of pollutants
from the point source;
(d) Effluent limitations or standards are promulgated for a
point source covered by the general permit after the issuance of
that permit; or
(e) A water quality management plan containing requirements
applicable to the point source is approved.