Wisconsin Code § 283.31
Water pollutant discharge elimination system; permits, terms and conditions
(1) The discharge of any
pollutant into any waters of the state or the disposal of sludge
from a treatment work by any person is unlawful unless such discharge or disposal is done under a permit issued by the department under this section or s. 283.33. The department may by rule
exempt certain classes or categories of vessels from this section.
(2) No permit shall be issued by the department for the discharge into the waters of the state of any of the following:
(a) Any radiological, chemical or biological warfare agent or
high-level radioactive waste.
(b) Any discharge which the secretary of the army acting
through the chief of the U.S. army corps of engineers has objected to in writing on the ground that anchorage and navigation
would be substantially impaired.
(c) Any discharge to which the U.S. environmental protection
agency has objected to in writing pursuant to s. 283.41.
(d) Any discharge from a point source which is in conflict
with any existing area-wide waste treatment management plan
approved by the department. No area-wide waste treatment management plan may require the abandonment of existing waste
treatment facilities which meet the requirements of this chapter
unless the abandonment of such facilities clearly represents the
most efficient and cost-effective method of providing waste treatment for the entire planning area.
(3) The department may issue a permit under this section for
the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants, other
than those prohibited under sub. (2), upon condition that such
discharges will meet all the following, whenever applicable, subject to sub. (5m):
(a) Effluent limitations.
(b) Standards of performance for new sources.
(c) Effluent standards, effluents prohibitions and pretreatment standards.
(d) Any more stringent limitations, including those:
1. Necessary to meet federal or state water quality standards,
or schedules of compliance established by the department; or
2. Necessary to comply with any applicable federal law or
regulation; or
3. Necessary to avoid exceeding total maximum daily loads
established pursuant to a continuing planning process developed
under s. 283.83.
(e) Any more stringent legally applicable requirements necessary to comply with an approved areawide waste treatment management plan.
(f) Groundwater protection standards established under ch.
160.
(4) The department shall prescribe conditions for permits issued under this section to assure compliance with the requirements of sub. (3). Such additional conditions shall include at
least the following, subject to sub. (5m):
(a) That the discharge of any pollutant more frequently than
or at a level in excess of that identified and authorized by the permit shall constitute a violation of the terms and conditions of the
permit;
(b) That facility expansions, production increases, or process
modifications which result in new or increased discharges of pollutants at frequencies or levels in excess of the maximum discharges described in the permit shall be reported to the department under s. 283.59 (1);
(c) That the permittee shall permit authorized representatives
of the department upon the presentation of their credentials to enter upon any premises in which an effluent source is located or in
* * *