Wisconsin Code § 283.31
Water pollutant discharge elimination system; permits, terms and conditions
(1) The discharge of any
pollutant into any waters of the state or the disposal of sludge
from a treatment work by any person is unlawful unless such discharge or disposal is done under a permit issued by the department under this section or s. 283.33. The department may by rule
* * *
specify maximum levels of discharges. Maximum levels of discharges shall be developed from the permittee’s reasonably foreseeable projection of maximum frequency or maximum level of
discharge resulting from production increases or process modifications during the term of the permit.
(5m) The department shall include the requirements of 40
CFR 451.11 in permits issued under this section for concentrated
aquatic animal production facilities described in 40 CFR 451.10.
The department may not include additional conditions in a permit
for a fish farm except as necessary for the farm to meet the applicable limitations, standards, and other provisions described in
sub. (3) (a) to (f). Any conditions included in a permit issued under this section for a fish farm shall be limited to site-specific best
management practices to the greatest extent allowed under federal law.
(6) Any permit issued by the department under this chapter
which by its terms limits the discharge of one or more pollutants
into the waters of the state may require that the location, design,
construction and capacity of water intake structures reflect the
best technology available for minimizing adverse environmental
impact.
(7) The holder of a permit under this section shall pay $100 to
the department as a groundwater fee on January 1 if the permittee
discharges effluent on land or if the permittee produces sludge
from a treatment work which is disposed of on land. If the permittee discharges effluent on land and disposes of sludge from a
treatment work on land, the permittee shall pay $200 to the department as a groundwater fee on January 1. The moneys collected under this subsection shall be credited to the environmental fund for environmental management.
(8) The holder of a permit under this section for a concentrated animal feeding operation shall annually pay to the department a fee of $345, which shall be credited to the appropriation
account under s. 20.370 (9) (ag). The department shall annually
submit a report to the joint committee on finance and, under s.
13.172 (3), to the standing committees of the legislature with jurisdiction over agricultural and environmental matters describing
the use of the moneys credited to the appropriation account under
s. 20.370 (9) (ag) under this subsection and the use of the moneys
appropriated under s. 20.370 (9) (ap).