Wisconsin Code § 281.75
Compensation for well contamination and abandonment
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Alternate water supply” means a supply of potable water
obtained in bottles, by tank truck or by other similar means.
(b) “Contaminated well” or “contaminated private water supply” means a well or private water supply which:
1. Produces water containing one or more substances of public health concern in excess of a primary maximum contaminant
level promulgated in the national drinking water standards in 40
CFR 141 and 143;
2. Produces water containing one or more substances of public health concern in excess of an enforcement standard under ch.
160; or
3. Is subject to a written advisory opinion, issued by the department, containing a specific descriptive reference to the well
or private water supply and recommending that the well or private
water supply not be used because of potential human health risks.
(c) “Groundwater” means any of the waters of the state occurring in a saturated subsurface geological formation of permeable
rock or soil.
(d) “Livestock” has the meaning specified under s. 95.80 (1)
(b) and includes poultry.
(e) “Livestock water supply” means a well which is used as a
source of potable water only for livestock and which is:
1. Approved by the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection for grade A milk production under s. 97.24; or
2. Constructed by boring or drilling.
(f) “Private water supply” means a residential water supply or
a livestock water supply.
(g) “Residential water supply” means a well which is used as
a source of potable water for humans or humans and livestock and
is connected to 14 or less dwelling units.
(h) “Well,” if not followed by the words, “subject to abandonment,” means an excavation or opening in the ground made by
boring, drilling or driving for the purpose of obtaining a supply of
groundwater. “Well” does not include dug wells.
(i) “Well subject to abandonment” means a well that is required to be filled and sealed under s. NR 812.26 (4) (a) , Wis.
Adm. Code, or that the department may require to be filled and
sealed under s. NR 812.26 (4) (b), Wis. Adm. Code.
(2) DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT. The department shall:
(a) Establish by rule procedures for the submission, review
and determination of claims under this section.
(b) Assist claimants in submitting applications for compensation under this section.
(c) Issue awards under this section.
(d) Establish casing depth and other construction requirements for a new or reconstructed private water supply.
(e) Declare an area of special eligibility for compensation for
well contamination, based on contamination reported after December 31, 2005, if all of the following criteria are satisfied:
1. Results of tests performed by a laboratory certified under
s. 299.11 establish that wells in the area are contaminated by fecal
bacteria.
2. Evidence demonstrates that the bacterial contamination is
caused by livestock.
(f) Establish requirements for the filling and sealing of wells
subject to abandonment.
(3) WELLS FOR WHICH A CLAIM MAY BE SUBMITTED. A claim
may be submitted for a private water supply which, at the time of
submitting the claim, is contaminated or for a well subject to
abandonment.
(4) WHO MAY SUBMIT A CLAIM. (a) Except as provided under par. (b), a landowner or lessee of property on which is located
a contaminated private water supply or a well subject to abandonment, or the spouse, dependent, heir, assign or legal representative of the landowner or lessee, may submit a claim under this
section.
(b) The following entities may not submit a claim:
1. The state.
2. An office, department, independent agency, institution of
higher education, association, society or other body in state
government.
3. An authority created under subch. II of ch. 114 or ch. 231,
233, 234, 237, or 238.
4. A city, village, town, county or special purpose district.
5. A federal agency, department or instrumentality.
6. An interstate agency.
(4m) INCOME LIMITATION. (a) In order to be eligible for an
award under this section, the annual family income of the
landowner or lessee of property on which is located a contaminated water supply or a well subject to abandonment may not exceed $65,000.
(b) Except as provided under par. (d), annual family income
shall be based upon the adjusted gross income of the landowner
or lessee and the landowner’s or lessee’s spouse, if any, as computed for Wisconsin income or franchise tax purposes for the taxable year prior to the year in which the claim is made. The county
median income shall be determined based upon the most recent
statistics published by the federal department of housing and urban development for the year prior to the year of the enforcement
order.
(c) In order to be eligible for an award under this section, the
claimant shall submit a copy of the designated income or franchise tax returns for the taxable year prior to the year in which the
claim is made together with the application under sub. (5). The
claimant shall submit a copy of the landowner’s or lessee’s Wisconsin franchise tax return, joint Wisconsin income tax return or,
if filing separately, the landowner’s or lessee’s separate Wisconsin income tax return and the separate Wisconsin income tax return of his or her spouse, if any.
(d) The department may disregard the Wisconsin income tax
return for the taxable year prior to the year in which the claim is
made and may determine annual family income based upon satisfactory evidence of adjusted gross income or projected taxable
income of the landowner or lessee and the landowner’s or lessee’s
spouse in the current year.
(5) APPLICATION. (a) A claimant shall submit a claim on
forms provided by the department. The claimant shall verify the
claim by affidavit.
(b) The claim shall contain:
1. Test results which show that the private water supply is
contaminated, as defined under sub. (1) (b) 1. or 2., information
* * *