Wisconsin Code § 281.348
Water supply service area plans for public water supply systems
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Compact’s effective date” means the effective date of the
Great Lakes — St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact under s. 281.343 (9) (d).
* * *
no later than December 31, 2025.
3. A person operating a public water supply system shall obtain department approval of a water supply service area plan that
provides for a new or increased diversion that requires approval
under s. 281.346 (4) or a new or increased withdrawal that requires approval under s. 281.346 (4s) or (5).
4. Except as provided in subd. 3., a person operating a public
water supply system is not required to obtain department approval
of a water supply service area plan.
(b) The department shall include in the process under par. (a)
procedures and requirements for all of the following:
1. Public review and comment on a proposed plan. For a
plan prepared after the compact’s effective date covering a public
water supply system that withdraws water from the Great Lakes
basin, the procedures and requirements under this subdivision
shall be consistent with s. 281.343 (6) (b).
2. Submission of the plan to the governing body of each city,
village, and town whose public water supply is addressed by the
plan.
2e. Submission of the plan to the department if department
approval is required under par. (a) 3.
2m. Approval of the plan by the department if department
approval is required under par. (a) 3.
3. Ensuring that plans remain current.
5. Reopening or reconsideration by the department of a previously approved plan.
(bm) A person preparing a plan under par. (a) shall consider
existing regional water needs assessments and other regional water supply planning information.
(c) A person preparing a plan under par. (a) shall include all of
the following in the plan:
1. Delineation of the area for which the plan is being
prepared.
1m. If department approval is required, delineation of proposed water supply service areas for each public water supply
system making a withdrawal covered by the plan, except as provided in par. (cr).
2. An inventory of the sources and quantities of the current
water supplies in the area.
3. A forecast of the demand for water in the area over the period covered by the plan.
3m. Identification of the existing population and population
density of the area for which the plan is prepared and forecasts of
the expected population of the area during the period covered by
the plan based on growth projections for the area and municipally
planned population densities.
4. Identification of options for supplying water in the area for
the period covered by the plan that are approvable under other applicable statutes and rules.
4m. A cost-effectiveness analysis of regional and individual
water supply and water conservation alternatives if the plan provides for a new or increased diversion requiring approval under s.
281.346 (4) or a new or increased withdrawal requiring approval
under s. 281.346 (4s) or (5).
* * *
1. The plan provides for a water supply system that is approvable under this section and other applicable statutes and rules
based on a cost-effectiveness analysis of regional and individual
water supply and water conservation alternatives.
2. The plan will effectively utilize existing water supply storage and distribution facilities and wastewater infrastructure to the
extent practicable.
3. The plan is consistent with applicable comprehensive
plans, as defined in s. 66.1001 (1) (a).
5. Beginning on December 8, 2011, if the plan covers a public water supply system that withdraws water from the Great
Lakes basin, the plan complies with any applicable requirements
in s. 281.346 (5e).
(e) The department shall specify in its approval of a plan under this section a water supply service area for each public water
supply system making a withdrawal covered by the plan. The department may not limit water supply service areas based on jurisdictional boundaries, except as necessary to prevent waters of the
Great Lakes basin from being transferred from a county that lies
completely or partly within the Great Lakes basin into a county
that lies entirely outside the Great Lakes basin, or except where
the water supply service area is delineated by a diversion area approved by the Great Lakes council under par. (cr).
(f) A person applying for an approval under s. 281.344 (4) or
281.346 (4) may use elements of an approved plan under this subsection to show compliance with requirements under s. 281.344
(4) or 281.346 (4) to which the plan is relevant.
(4) WITHDRAWAL AMOUNT IN CERTAIN PLANS. If a plan under this section that covers a public water supply system making a
withdrawal from the Great Lakes basin requires department approval, the department shall specify a withdrawal amount for the
public water supply system equal to the greatest of the following:
(a) The amount needed for the public water supply system to
provide a public water supply in the water supply service area in
the plan during the period covered by the plan, as determined using the population and related service projections in the plan.
(b) If the withdrawal is covered by an individual permit issued
under s. 281.344 (5) or 281.346 (5) when the department approves the plan, the withdrawal amount in that permit when the
department approves the plan or, if the withdrawal is covered by a
general permit issued under s. 281.344 (4s) or 281.346 (4s) when
the department approves the plan, the withdrawal amount for the
public water supply system in the database under s. 281.346 (4s)
(i) when the department approves the plan.
(5) WATER SUPPLY SERVICE AREA. A water supply service
area plan prepared under this section does not create, establish, or
evidence an obligation for any water utility to provide service to
* * *