Wisconsin Code § 281.17
Water quality and quantity; specific regulations
(2) The department shall supervise chemical treatment
of waters for the suppression of nuisance-producing organisms
that are not regulated by the program established under s. 23.24
(2). It may purchase equipment and may make a charge for the
use of the same and for materials furnished, together with a per
diem charge for any services performed in such work. The charge
shall be sufficient to reimburse the department for the use of the
equipment, the actual cost of materials furnished, and the actual
cost of the services rendered.
(2m) In permitting under its authority under sub. (2) the
chemical treatment of water for the suppression of mosquito larvae in the cities of Brookfield and La Crosse, the department may
not impose as a condition to that permission a requirement that
monitoring or additional testing be conducted as to the effectiveness or the impact of the treatment.
(3) The department shall promulgate rules establishing an examining program for the certification of operators of water systems, wastewater treatment plants and septage servicing vehicles
operated under a license issued under s. 281.48 (3), setting such
standards as the department finds necessary to accomplish the
purposes of this chapter and chs. 285 and 289 to 299, including
requirements for continuing education. The department may
charge applicants a fee for certification, except that the department may not require an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44 to pay a fee. All moneys
collected under this subsection for the certification of operators
of water systems, wastewater treatment plants and septage servicing vehicles shall be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370
(4) (bL). No person may operate a water systems, wastewater
treatment plant or septage servicing vehicle without a valid certificate issued under this subsection. The department may suspend or revoke a certificate issued under this subsection for a violation of any statute or rule relating to the operation of a water
system or wastewater treatment plant or to septage servicing, for
failure to fulfill the continuing education requirements or as provided under s. 145.20 (5). The owner of any wastewater treatment plant shall be, or shall employ, an operator certified under
this subsection who shall be responsible for plant operations, unless the department by rule provides otherwise. In this subsection, “wastewater treatment plant” means a system or plant used
to treat industrial wastewater, domestic wastewater or any combination of industrial wastewater and domestic wastewater.
(5) The department may prohibit the installation or use of
septic tanks in any area of the state where the department finds
that the use of septic tanks would impair water quality. The department shall prescribe alternate methods for waste treatment
and disposal in such prohibited areas.
(6) On and after December 31, 1965, the sale and use of nondegradable detergents containing alkyl benzene sulfonate is prohibited in this state.
(7) Discharge of mercury compounds and metallic mercury
into the waters of this state by any person shall be limited to fifteen-hundredths of a pound of mercury per day averaged over a
30-day period, and not more than one-half pound in any one day.
The department may establish lower maximum discharge limits
by rule.
(8) (a) The department may establish, administer and maintain a safe drinking water program no less stringent than the requirements of the safe drinking water act, 42 USC 300f to 300j26.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a) and s. 280.11 (1), the department
may not require a municipal water system to provide continuous
disinfection of the water that it provides, unless one of the following applies:
1. Continuous disinfection is required under federal law.
2. Water quality data, well construction, or water system construction indicate a potential health hazard.
(9) The department may require owners of water systems to
demonstrate the technical, managerial and financial capacity to
comply with national primary drinking water regulations under
42 USC 300g-1 and may assist owners of water systems to develop that capacity.
(10) (a) No person may conduct an activity for which the department denies a water quality certification required by rules
promulgated under this subchapter to implement 33 USC 1341
(a).
(b) No person may violate a condition imposed by the department in a water quality certification required by rules promulgated under this subchapter to implement 33 USC 1341 (a).
(c) This subsection does not apply to discharges into wetlands
that are subject to regulation under s. 281.36.