Wisconsin Code § 280.15
Drilling and pump installing; registration; licensing; qualifications; fee
(1) BUSINESS REGISTRATION.
(a) Registration requirement. No person may engage in the business of well drilling or heat exchange drilling in this state unless
* * *
(c) Renewal. In order to retain registration as a drilling business or pump installing business a person shall apply for registration renewal and pay the required registration fees annually on or
before January 1.
(d) Registration fee. The fees required for registration application or annual renewal are as follows:
1. Drilling business, $50.
2. Pump installing business, $25.
3. Drilling business and pump installing business, $75.
(e) Late fees. A person who files an application for registration renewal or who fails to pay the required annual registration
fees after January 1 shall pay a late penalty of $15.
(f) Expiration. All registrations issued under this subsection
expire on December 31 of each year and are not transferable.
(2m) DRILLER AND PUMP INSTALLER LICENSING. (a) Application. An individual who seeks a driller or pump installer license shall apply to the department on a form prepared by the department. The individual shall include the fee specified in par.
(c) with the application, except that an individual who is eligible
for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44 is not required
to pay the fee.
(am) Activities authorized under driller license. In issuing a
driller license under this subsection, the department may specify
that the license is limited to the authority to engage only in well
drilling or to the authority to engage only in heat exchange
drilling.
(b) Renewal. In order to retain his or her license as a driller or
pump installer an individual shall do all of the following:
1. Comply with requirements for continuing education promulgated by the department by rule. The department shall require continuing education specific to well drilling for individuals
seeking to retain a driller license that authorizes well drilling and
shall require continuing education specific to heat exchange
drilling for individuals seeking to retain a driller license that authorizes heat exchange drilling.
2. Apply for license renewal and pay the required license fees
under par. (c) annually on or before January 1.
(c) Fees. The license fees required for license application or
annual renewal are as follows:
1. Driller, $50.
2. Pump installer, $25.
(d) Late fees. An individual who files an application for li-
cense renewal or pays the required annual fees after January 1
shall pay a late penalty of $15.
(e) Prerequisites for pump installer license. The department
may not issue a pump installer license unless the applicant
demonstrates competency in pump installing by passing an examination administered by the department or a department
representative.
(f) Prerequisites for driller license. 1m. The department may
not issue a driller license that authorizes well drilling unless all of
the following apply:
a. The applicant demonstrates competency in well drilling by
passing an examination administered by the department or a department representative.
* * *