Wisconsin Code § 28.11
Administration of county forests
(1) PURPOSE.
The purpose of this section is to provide the basis for a permanent
program of county forests and to enable and encourage the
planned development and management of the county forests for
optimum production of forest products together with recreational
opportunities, wildlife, watershed protection and stabilization of
stream flow, giving full recognition to the concept of multipleuse to assure maximum public benefits; to protect the public
rights, interests and investments in such lands; and to compensate
the counties for the public uses, benefits and privileges these
lands provide; all in a manner which will provide a reasonable
revenue to the towns in which such lands lie.
(2) DEFINED. “County forests” include all county lands entered under and participating under ch. 77 on October 2, 1963,
and all county lands designated as county forests by the county
board or the forestry committee and entered under the county forest law and designated as “county forest lands” or “county special-use lands” as hereinafter provided.
(3) POWERS OF COUNTY BOARD. The county board of any
such county may:
(a) Enact an ordinance designating a committee to have
charge of the county forests and specifying the powers, duties,
procedures and functions of such committee. The members of
such committee shall be appointed pursuant to s. 59.13 and may
include well-qualified residents of the county who are not members of the county board.
(b) Establish regulations for the use of the county forests by
the public and to provide penalties for their enforcement.
(c) Appropriate funds for the purchase, development, protection and maintenance of such forests and to exchange other
county-owned lands for the purpose of consolidating and blocking county forest holdings.
(d) Enter into cooperative agreements with the department for
protection of county forests from fire.
(e) Establish aesthetic management zones along roads and
waters and enter into long-term cooperative leases and agreements with the department and other state agencies or federal
* * *
be recorded with the register of deeds.
(e) From and after the filing of such order of entry, the lands
therein described shall be “county forest lands” or “county special-use lands”, as the case may be, and shall so remain until
withdrawn as hereinafter provided.
(f) The department may construct and use forest fire lookout
towers, telephone lines and fire lanes or other forest protection
structures on any lands entered under this section and the county
clerk of such county shall execute any easement on or over such
lands which the department may require for forest protection.
The general public shall enjoy the privilege of entering such lands
for the purpose of hunting, fishing, trapping and other recreation
pursuits subject to such regulation and restrictions as may be established by lawful authority.
(5) MANAGEMENT. (a) On or before December 31, 2005, a
comprehensive county forest land use plan shall be prepared for a
15-year period by the county forestry committee with the assistance of technical personnel from the department and other interested agencies, and shall be approved by the county board and the
department. The plan shall include land use designations, land
acquisition, forest protection, annual allowable timber harvests,
recreational developments, fish and wildlife management activities, roads, silvicultural operations and operating policies and
procedures; it shall include a complete inventory of the county
forest and shall be documented with maps, records and priorities
showing in detail the various projects to be undertaken during the
plan period. The plan may include an application for aids under
s. 23.09 (17m). The application will be considered an annual application for these aids during the 15-year period of the plan. The
initial plan may be revised as changing conditions require. Upon
* * *
share payment shall not exceed the balance due in the forestry
fund account of the county.
(c) No severance share payment is required for wood removed
from county forest lands for energy conservation projects established under sub. (3) (k).
(d) Of the gross receipts from all timber sales on the county
forests 10 percent shall be paid annually by the county to the
towns having county forest lands on the basis of acreage of such
lands in the towns.
(11) WITHDRAWALS. (a) 1. The county board may by resolution adopted by not less than two-thirds of its membership
make application to the department to withdraw lands entered under this section. The county board shall first refer the resolution
to the county forestry committee, which shall consult with an authorized representative of the department in formulating its withdrawal proposal. The county board shall not take final action on
the application until 90 days after referral of the application to the
forestry committee or until the report of the forestry committee
regarding the application has been filed with the board. The application shall include the land description, a statement of the
reasons for withdrawal, and any restrictions or other conditions of
use attached to the land proposed for withdrawal.
2. Upon the filing of an application to withdraw lands under
subd. 1., the department shall investigate the application. During
the course of its investigation the department shall make an examination of the character of the land, the volume of timber, improvements, and any other special values. In the case of withdrawal for the purpose of sale to any purchaser other than the
state or a local unit of government, the department shall establish
a minimum value on the lands to be withdrawn. In making its investigation the department shall give full weight and consideration to the purposes and principles set forth in sub. (1), and it
* * *