Wisconsin Code § 28.11
Administration of county forests
(1) PURPOSE.
The purpose of this section is to provide the basis for a permanent
program of county forests and to enable and encourage the
planned development and management of the county forests for
* * *
b. A bachelor’s or higher degree in natural resources, conservation, or wildlife and 3 or more years of experience managing a
county forest program under s. 28.10 and this section.
c. An associate degree in forestry and 3 or more years of experience managing a county forest program under s. 28.10 and
this section.
2. The department may make grants, from the appropriation
under s. 20.370 (5) (bw), to counties having lands entered under
sub. (4) to fund all of the following for one county forest
administrator:
a. Up to 50 percent of the county forest administrator’s
salary.
b. Up to 50 percent of the county forest administrator’s fringe
benefits, except that the fringe benefits may not exceed 40 percent
of the county forest administrator’s salary.
(am) The department may make grants, from the appropria-
tion under s. 20.370 (5) (bw) , to counties having lands entered
under sub. (4) to fund up to 50 percent of the costs of a county’s
annual dues to a nonprofit organization that provides leadership
and counsel to that county’s forest administrator and that functions as an organizational liaison to the department. The total
amount that the department may award in grants under this paragraph in any fiscal year may not exceed $50,000.
(b) The department may not make a grant under this subsection for a year for which the department has not approved the annual work plan that was approved by the county board under sub.
(5) (b). The department may not base the amount of a county’s
grant on the acreage of the county’s forest land.
(c) The department may choose not to make a grant to a
county under this subsection if the county board for that county is
more than one year delinquent in approving a comprehensive
county forest land use plan or revised plan under sub. (5) (a).
(5r) SUSTAINABLE FORESTRY GRANTS. (a) In this subsection, “sustainable forestry” has the meaning given in s. 28.04 (1)
(e).
(b) The department may make grants, from the appropriation
under s. 20.370 (5) (bw), to counties having lands entered under
sub. (4) to fund the cost of activities designed to improve sustainable forestry on the lands.
(c) The department may choose not to make a grant to a
county under this subsection if the county board for that county is
more than one year delinquent in approving a comprehensive
county forest land use plan or revised plan under sub. (5) (a).
(6) TIMBER SALES AND CULTURAL CUTTINGS. (a) Limitations. The county forestry committee is authorized to sell merchantable timber designated in timber sale contracts and products
removed in cultural or salvage cuttings. All timber sales shall be
based on tree scale or on the scale, measure or count of the cut
products; the Scribner Decimal C log rule shall be used in log
scaling. All cuttings shall be limited to trees marked or designated for cutting by qualified personnel recognized as such by the
department.
(b) Procedures. 1. Any sale of timber with either an estimated volume of at least 500 cord equivalents or an estimated
value of at least $10,000 from a county forest requires approval of
the secretary and shall be by sealed bid or public sale. Before a
county may sell timber that meets the volume or value threshold
under this subdivision, it shall announce the sale through publication of a classified advertisement announcing the sale in a newspaper having general circulation in the county in which the timber to be sold is located. Any sale of timber from a county forest
with both an estimated volume below 500 cord equivalents and an
estimated value below $10,000 may be made without prior
advertising.
2. Timber sales shall be subject to presale appraisals by qualified personnel recognized as such by the department to establish
minimum sales value. Appraisal methods and procedures shall
be approved by the department.
3. No merchantable wood products may be cut on any lands
entered under this section unless a cutting notice on forms furnished by the department is filed with and approved by the department. Any unauthorized cutting shall render the county liable to the state in an amount equal to double the stumpage value
of the cut products which amount shall be paid by the county to
the state. If the county does not pay the amount of such penalty
to the state, the department may withhold such amount from future state contributions to the county.
4. Within 90 days after completion of any cutting operation,
including timber trespass, but not more than 2 years after filing
the cutting notice, the county shall transmit to the department on
forms furnished by the department, a report of merchantable
wood products cut. The department may conduct any investigations on timber cutting operations that it considers to be advisable, including the holding of public hearings on the timber cutting operations, and may assess severance share payments
accordingly.
(c) Exception. Paragraph (b) 1. does not apply to any sale of
timber that has been damaged by fire, snow, hail, ice, insects, disease, or wind. Timber damaged in that manner that is located in
a county forest may be sold by the county forestry committee for
that county on such terms and in such manner as the committee
determines is in the best interest of the county.
(7) COUNTY FOREST CREDIT. The department shall set up an
account for each county showing the lands entered; the sums previously paid under s. 28.14, 1961 stats.; the sums hereafter paid
under this section; the sums previously received in the form of
four-fifths severance tax collected pursuant to s. 77.06 (5), 1961
stats.; the sums received as forestry fund severance share under
this section; and the sums previously reimbursed to the state on
withdrawn lands pursuant to s. 28.12 (4), 1961 stats. Whenever
* * *