Wisconsin Code § 28.02
State forests lands
(1) DEFINED. State forests
lands include all lands granted to the state by an act of congress
entitled, “An act granting lands to the state of Wisconsin for
forestry purposes,” approved June 27, 1906; all lands donated to
the state by the Nebagamon Lumber Company for forestry purposes; all lands acquired pursuant to chapter 450, laws of 1903 ,
chapter 264, laws of 1905, chapter 638, laws of 1911, and chapter
639, laws of 1911, or under ss. 1494-41 to 1494-62, 1915 stats.,
and all lands subsequently acquired for forestry purposes. Unless
an island is designated as state forest land by the department,
state forest lands do not include lands granted to the state by an
act of congress entitled, “An act granting unsurveyed and unattached islands to the state of Wisconsin for forestry purposes,”
approved August 22, 1912. The department may designate as
state forest lands any lands within state forest boundaries which
were purchased with other conservation funds and where forestry
would not conflict with a more intensive use.
(2) ACQUISITION. The department may acquire lands or interest in lands by grant, devise, gift, condemnation or purchase
within the boundaries of established state forests or purchase areas; and outside of such boundaries for forest nurseries, tracts for
forestry research or demonstration and for forest protection structures, or for access to such properties. In the case of condemnation the department shall first obtain approval from the appropriate standing committees of each house of the legislature as determined by the presiding officer thereof.
(3) DISPOSITION OF IMPROVEMENTS. Buildings not required
for administrative or other public use may be razed for salvage
material. Otherwise they shall be sold.
(4) SALE OF STATE FOREST LANDS. (a) Lands outside state
forest boundaries may be sold pursuant to s. 23.15.
(b) Lands within state forest boundaries may be sold pursuant
to s. 23.15, after public hearing in the county courthouse of the
county in which the lands to be sold are located, following class 2
notices published, under ch. 985, in the county, and in the official
state paper, for the following purposes only:
1. To a local unit of government when required for a public
use.
2. To others for the purpose of making land adjustments due
to occupancy resulting from errors of survey.
3. To convey good quality, arable land.
4. To settle land title disputes.
5. To public utilities, cooperatives organized under ch. 185 to
furnish gas, light, heat, power, or water to their members, and to
telecommunications cooperatives formed under ch. 185 or 193
when needed for power and telecommunications substations,
transformers, booster stations and similar installations.
6. When no longer needed for conservation purposes.
(5) EASEMENTS. The department may grant easements for a
right-of-way for public or private roads or public utility lines, or
for flowage rights where it finds that any such use at the designated location does not conflict with the planned development of
the forest. Easements for public roads shall be granted for a nominal sum; in all other cases the appraised value shall be required
in payment.
(6) CERTAIN LEASES FORBIDDEN. No lease shall hereafter be
issued or any existing lease extended or renewed by the department on any unsurveyed and unattached islands in inland lakes
north of the township line between townships 33 and 34 north,
and granted to the state by an act of congress, approved August
22, 1912, entitled “An act granting unsurveyed and unattached islands to the state of Wisconsin for forestry purposes,” except that
the department may extend or renew any such leases in existence
June 25, 1925, to public charitable, religious, educational or other
associations not organized for profit, and except that the department may extend or renew any such leases in existence June 25,
1925, on islands upon which improvements have been made.