Wisconsin Code § 26.21
Civil liability for forest fires
(1) In addition to the
penalties provided in s. 26.20, the United States, the state, the
county or private owners, whose property is injured or destroyed
by forest fires, may recover, in a civil action, double the amount
of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness,
malice or negligence. In a civil action, a court may award reasonable costs for legal representation to provide owners recovering
damages under this subsection.
(2) Persons causing fires in violation of this chapter shall be
liable to the state in an action for debt, to the full amount of all
damages done to the state lands and for all expenses incurred by
the towns fighting forest fires and shall be liable to municipalities
in an action for debt, to the full amount of all damages to the municipal lands and for all expenses incurred by the municipalities
fighting such fires.