Wisconsin Code § 26.09
Civil liability for unauthorized cutting, removal or transportation of raw forest products
(1b) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Compass” means a sighting compass with a liquid-filled
* * *
with the register of deeds in each of the counties in which the harvesting took place.
(i) “Slash” has the meaning given in s. 26.12 (6) (a).
(j) “Stumpage value” means the applicable stumpage value
established under s. 77.91 (1) or the fair market value of raw forest products less the cost of their harvesting, whichever is greater.
(k) “Subdivision” means a township, section, quarter-quarter
section, government lot or fractional lot.
(2) PERSONS ENTITLED TO SUE; EXCEPTION. (a) In addition
to any other enforcement action that may be taken and subject to
par. (b), an owner of raw forest products that were harvested without the consent of the owner may bring a civil action against the
person who harvested the raw forest products to recover the damages caused by the harvesting. In addition to any other enforcement action and subject to par. (b), a county in which a violation
of s. 26.03 (1g) or (1r) or a rule promulgated under s. 26.03 (1g)
or (1r) occurred may bring a civil action to recover damages for
the violation.
(b) An owner may not recover damages under this subsection
if the person harvesting the raw forest products or the person giving consent for the harvesting reasonably relied on a written
agreement among adjacent owners, or their agents, that the owner
giving consent to harvest has the authority to do so even if after
the harvesting it is determined that the owner giving the consent
did not have such authority, but only if the harvesting is from land
owned by an owner who is a party to the agreement.
(3) DAMAGES. (a) A person against whom an action is
brought as provided in sub. (2) is liable for the applicable damages under par. (b) or (c), subject to sub. (6), and other reasonable
and necessary costs under par. (d).
(b) 1. A court shall award damages that equal the stumpage
value of the raw forest products harvested if the person harvesting
the raw forest products or the person giving consent for the harvesting reasonably relied upon a recorded survey that was done
by a person who is licensed under ch. 443 as a professional land
surveyor even if the recorded survey is determined, after the harvesting, to be in error.
2. A court shall award damages that are equal to 2 times the
stumpage value of the raw forest products harvested if a recorded
survey was not relied upon as specified in subd. 1. but the person
harvesting the raw forest products took reasonable precautions in
identifying harvesting boundaries.
3. A court shall award damages that are equal to 4 times the
stumpage value or 2 times the fair market value of the raw forest
products harvested, whichever is greater, if a recorded survey was
not relied upon as specified in subd. 1. and the person harvesting
the raw forest products did not take reasonable precautions in
identifying the harvesting boundaries.
(c) In addition to the award under par. (b), a court shall award
* * *