Wisconsin Code § 26.09
Civil liability for unauthorized cutting, removal or transportation of raw forest products
(1b) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Compass” means a sighting compass with a liquid-filled
capsule that has been adjusted for the proper declination.
(b) “Fair market value” means the amount for which the raw
forest products or land can be sold in an open market by a person
willing and able but not compelled to sell and a purchaser willing
and able but not obliged to buy.
(c) “Harvest” means to cut, remove or transport.
(d) “Harvesting” means cutting, removing or transporting.
(e) “Harvesting boundary” means the boundary of an area in
which the harvesting of raw forest products is planned.
(f) “Owner” includes the board of commissioners of public
lands if the board holds a land contract certificate under ch. 24 to
the land from which the raw forest products were harvested.
(g) “Raw forest products” has the meaning given in s. 26.05
(1).
(h) “Recorded survey” means a land survey that is recorded
with the register of deeds in each of the counties in which the harvesting took place.
(i) “Slash” has the meaning given in s. 26.12 (6) (a).
(j) “Stumpage value” means the applicable stumpage value
established under s. 77.91 (1) or the fair market value of raw forest products less the cost of their harvesting, whichever is greater.
(k) “Subdivision” means a township, section, quarter-quarter
section, government lot or fractional lot.
(2) PERSONS ENTITLED TO SUE; EXCEPTION. (a) In addition
to any other enforcement action that may be taken and subject to
par. (b), an owner of raw forest products that were harvested without the consent of the owner may bring a civil action against the
person who harvested the raw forest products to recover the damages caused by the harvesting. In addition to any other enforcement action and subject to par. (b), a county in which a violation
of s. 26.03 (1g) or (1r) or a rule promulgated under s. 26.03 (1g)
or (1r) occurred may bring a civil action to recover damages for
the violation.
(b) An owner may not recover damages under this subsection
if the person harvesting the raw forest products or the person giving consent for the harvesting reasonably relied on a written
agreement among adjacent owners, or their agents, that the owner
giving consent to harvest has the authority to do so even if after
the harvesting it is determined that the owner giving the consent
did not have such authority, but only if the harvesting is from land
owned by an owner who is a party to the agreement.
(3) DAMAGES. (a) A person against whom an action is
brought as provided in sub. (2) is liable for the applicable damages under par. (b) or (c), subject to sub. (6), and other reasonable
and necessary costs under par. (d).
(b) 1. A court shall award damages that equal the stumpage
value of the raw forest products harvested if the person harvesting
the raw forest products or the person giving consent for the harvesting reasonably relied upon a recorded survey that was done
by a person who is licensed under ch. 443 as a professional land
surveyor even if the recorded survey is determined, after the harvesting, to be in error.
2. A court shall award damages that are equal to 2 times the
stumpage value of the raw forest products harvested if a recorded
survey was not relied upon as specified in subd. 1. but the person
harvesting the raw forest products took reasonable precautions in
identifying harvesting boundaries.
3. A court shall award damages that are equal to 4 times the
stumpage value or 2 times the fair market value of the raw forest
products harvested, whichever is greater, if a recorded survey was
not relied upon as specified in subd. 1. and the person harvesting
the raw forest products did not take reasonable precautions in
identifying the harvesting boundaries.
(c) In addition to the award under par. (b), a court shall award
the owner of raw forest products that were harvested without the
consent of the owner, any economic damages resulting from that
harvest.
(d) A court shall award other reasonable and necessary costs,
which may include costs for any of the following:
1. Repair of damage to, or cleanup on, the land from which
the raw forest products were harvested.
2. Removal of slash from agricultural land, waterways, highways, private roads, trails or other sites where the slash would interfere with reforesting or replanting.
3. Determining the fair market value, the stumpage value or
the volume of the raw forest products that were harvested.
4. Determining the location of property boundaries necessary for determining whether a violation occurred.
5. Preparing forest management or reforestation plans.
6. Reforesting.
7. Replanting by direct seeding or by use of seedlings.
(4) LEGAL COSTS. Notwithstanding the limitations under s.
814.04, and in addition to the remedies available under s. 807.01,
the court shall award the successful party in a civil action brought
under sub. (2) court costs and reasonable attorney fees if the unsuccessful party, before the commencement of the action, unreasonably refused to pay a demand for damages or to accept an offer
of payment for damages.
(5) REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS. (a) For purposes of sub. (3)
(b), a person takes reasonable precautions if the person does all of
the following:
1. Identifies the harvesting boundaries as required under par.
(b).
2. Reviews land ownership records and any other resources
or documentation regarding the land. These records, resources
and documentation include instruments of conveyance, certified
survey maps, survey field notes and information on the land’s
boundaries provided by the owners, or their agents, of any land
that abuts a proposed harvesting boundary.
(b) For purposes of par. (a), the harvesting boundaries may be
identified by any of the following methods:
1. By use of a compass and measuring device or by use of a
* * *