Wisconsin Code § 256.25
Statewide trauma care system
(1g) In this section, “performance improvement” means a method of evaluating
and improving processes of trauma patient care that emphasizes a
multidisciplinary approach to problem solving.
(1r) The department shall develop and implement a statewide
trauma care system. The department shall seek the advice of the
statewide trauma advisory council under s. 15.197 (25) in developing and implementing the system, and, as part of the system,
shall develop regional trauma advisory councils.
(2) The department shall promulgate rules to develop and implement the system. The rules shall include a method by which to
classify all hospitals as to their respective emergency care capabilities. The classification rule shall be based on standards developed by the American College of Surgeons. Within 180 days after promulgation of the classification rule, and every 3 years
thereafter, each hospital shall certify to the department the classification level of trauma care services that is provided by the hospital, based on the rule. The department may require a hospital to
document the basis for its certification. The department may not
direct a hospital to establish a certain level of certification. Confidential injury data that is collected under this subsection shall
be used for confidential review relating to performance improvements in the trauma care system, and may be used for no other
purpose.
(3) Except as provided in sub. (4), all information and documents provided by a hospital under sub. (2) and all information
and documents procured by or furnished to the department, the
statewide trauma advisory council, or regional trauma advisory
councils with respect to performance improvement activities, certifications by hospitals under sub. (2), and documentation of the
bases for hospitals’ certifications under sub. (2) are immune from
discovery under ch. 804, confidential, and privileged and may not
be used or admitted into evidence in a civil action. With respect
to a communication made by a staff member of the department or
by an individual serving on the statewide trauma advisory council
or a regional trauma advisory council, and to a finding or recommendation made under this section by the department, the
statewide trauma advisory council, or a regional trauma advisory
council, all of the following apply:
(a) The staff member or individual may not be examined in an
action for civil damages with respect to the communication, finding, or recommendation.
(b) The staff member or individual has immunity from civil
liability, with respect to the communication, finding, or recommendation, for any of the following:
1. An action taken or omitted by the staff member or individual in an official capacity.
2. A statement made in good faith by the staff member or individual in an official capacity.
(4) Subsection (3) does not apply to the release of information and documents specified in sub. (3) created apart from a performance improvement activity or apart from a certification by a
hospital under sub. (2) that are maintained by or for a hospital, the
department, the statewide trauma advisory council, or a regional
trauma advisory council for the particular purpose of diagnosing,
treating, or documenting care provided to a particular patient or
for another purpose, upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the information or documents are otherwise
unavailable.
(5) This section does not apply to s. 146.38.