Wisconsin Code § 254.51
Powers and duties
(1) The state epidemiologist
for communicable disease shall take those measures that are necessary for the prevention, surveillance and control of human disease outbreaks associated with animal-borne and vector-borne
transmission.
(2) The department shall enter into memoranda of understanding with the department of agriculture, trade and consumer
protection, the department of safety and professional services,
and the department of natural resources regarding the investigation and control of animal-borne and vector-borne disease.
(3) The department shall promulgate rules that establish measures for prevention, surveillance and control of human disease
that is associated with animal-borne and vector-borne disease
transmission.
(4) The local health department shall enforce rules that are
promulgated under sub. (3).
(5) The local board of health may adopt regulations and recommend enactment of ordinances that set forth requirements for
animal-borne and vector-borne disease control to assure a safe
level of sanitation, human health hazard control or health protection for the community, including the following:
(a) The control of rats, stray animals, noise and rabies and
other diseases.
(b) The control of wildlife, including the keeping of dangerous wild animals, disease transmission and human health hazard
control and eradication.
(c) Pest control, including community sanitation, rodent and
vector control, resident responsibilities and the health impact of
pesticide use.