Wisconsin Code § 254.365
Licensing of radioactive material
(1) LICENSE REQUIRED. No person may possess, use, manufacture,
transport, store, transfer or dispose of radioactive material or a
device or item of equipment that uses radioactive material or may
operate a site that uses radioactive material that is not under the
authority of the U.S. nuclear regulatory commission unless one
of the following applies:
(a) The person has a specific license issued by the
department.
(b) The person meets general license requirements.
(c) The person possesses a license issued by another state or
by the U.S. nuclear regulatory commission that is reciprocally
recognized by the department.
(d) The person is exempted from licensure under sub. (7).
(2) APPLICATION. Application for a license under sub. (1) (a)
or for reciprocal recognition under sub. (1) (c) shall be made on
forms provided by the department.
(3) MODIFICATION OR TERMINATION OF LICENSE. Within 30
days after any change to the information on a license issued under
this section, the licensee shall inform the department of the
change and the department shall record the changed information.
Within 30 days after termination of an activity licensed under this
section, the person in control of the activity shall notify the department. The department may require that the person in control
submit to the department for approval a plan for decommissioning the activity.
(4) RULES. The department shall promulgate rules for all of
the following:
(a) The issuance, modification, suspension, termination and
revocation of specific licenses under sub. (1) (a) under the standards specified in s. 254.34 (1) (a).
(b) The requirements for a general license under sub. (1) (b).
(5) FEES AND CHARGES. (a) The department may assess fees,
the amounts of which are prescribed by the department by rule,
for any of the following:
1. Issuance of an initial or renewal specific license under sub.
(1) (a).
2. Annual license maintenance.
3. Issuance of a license amendment.
4. Termination of a license.
5. Issuance of reciprocal recognition of a license for radioactive materials of another state or the U.S. nuclear regulatory
commission.
(b) The department may assess a late payment charge of 25
percent of the specific license renewal fee, in addition to the fee
under par. (a) for renewal of a specific license, if payment for renewal of a specific license is not made within 30 days after the license expiration date.
(6) DENIAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF LICENSURE.
The department may, after a hearing under ch. 227, refuse to issue a license or suspend or revoke a license for failure by the licensee to comply with this subchapter, rules promulgated by the
department under this subchapter or any condition of the license.
(7) EXEMPTION. The department may exempt from licensing
requirements of this section radioactive material that the department finds is without undue radiation hazard.