Wisconsin Code § 254.34
Powers and duties
(1) The department is the
state radiation control agency and shall do all of the following:
(a) Promulgate and enforce rules, including registration and
licensing of sources of ionizing radiation, as may be necessary to
prohibit and prevent unnecessary radiation exposure. The rules
may incorporate by reference the recommended standards of nationally recognized bodies in the field of radiation protection and
other fields of atomic energy, under the procedure established by
s. 227.21 (2). The rules for by-product material, source material
and special nuclear material shall be in accordance with the requirements of 42 USC 2021 (o) and shall otherwise be compatible with the requirements under 42 USC 2011 to 2114 and regulations adopted under 42 USC 2011 to 2114.
(am) A rule identical to a rule specified under par. (a) may be
promulgated by a state agency other than the department and an
ordinance identical to a rule specified under par. (a) may be enacted by a local governmental unit, but no rule may be promulgated or ordinance may be enacted that differs from a rule under
par. (a) and relates to the same subject area except as provided under ss. 293.15 (8), 293.25, and 323.13 (2) (f).
(b) Administer this subchapter and the rules promulgated under this subchapter.
(c) Develop comprehensive policies and programs for the
evaluation, determination and reduction of hazards associated
with the use of radiation that are compatible with requirements of
the U.S. nuclear regulatory commission for the regulation of byproduct material, source material and special nuclear material.
The department shall maintain all of the following records:
1. Files of all license applications, issuances, denials, transfers, renewals, modifications, suspensions and revocations under
s. 254.365.
2. Files of all registrants under s. 254.35 and any related administrative or judicial action.
(d) Advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies of the
state, the federal government, other states and interstate agencies,
and with affected groups, political subdivisions and industries.
(e) Encourage, participate in or conduct studies, investigations, training, research and demonstrations relating to the control
of radiation hazards, the measurement of radiation, the effects on
health of exposure to radiation and related problems as it deems
necessary or advisable for the discharge of its duties under this
subchapter.
(f) Collect and disseminate health education information relating to radiation protection as it deems proper.
(g) Review and approve plans and specifications for radiation
sources submitted pursuant to rules promulgated under this subchapter; and inspect radiation sources, their shielding and immediate surroundings and records concerning their operation for the
determination of any possible radiation hazard.
(h) With respect to radon and with the department serving as
the lead agency, do all of the following:
1. Develop and disseminate current radon information to the
news media, builders, realtors and the general public.
2. Coordinate a program of measuring radon gas accumulation, including use of the radon canister counting system, in educational institutions, nursing homes, low-income housing, public
buildings, homes, private industries and public service
organizations.
3. Work with staff of local health departments to perform
home surveys and diagnostic measurements and develop mitigation strategies for homes with elevated radon gas levels.
4. Develop training materials and conduct training of staff of
local health departments, building contractors and others in
radon diagnosis and mitigation methods.
5. Develop standards of performance for the regional radon
centers and, from the appropriation account under s. 20.435 (1)
(ed), distribute funds based on compliance with the standards to
provide radon protection information dissemination from the regional radon centers.
(2) The department may:
(a) Enter, at all reasonable times, any private or public property for the purpose of investigating conditions relating to radiation control.
(b) Accept and utilize grants or other funds or gifts from the
federal government and from other sources, public or private, for
carrying out its functions under this subchapter. The studies, investigations, training and demonstration may be conducted independently, by contract, or in cooperation with any person or any
public or private agency, including any political subdivision of
the state.
(c) Develop requirements for qualification, certification,
training, and experience of an individual who does any of the
following:
1. Operates radiation generating equipment.
2. Utilizes, stores, transfers, transports, or possesses radioactive materials.
3. Acts as a radiation safety consultant to any person who
possesses a license or registration issued by the department under
this subchapter.
(d) Recognize certification by another state or by a nationally
recognized certifying organization of an individual to perform
acts under par. (c) 1. to 3. if the standards for the other state’s certification or the organization’s certification are substantially
equivalent to the standards of the department for certification of
individuals under par. (c).